1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:56 PM
daidalos.team daidalos.team is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 184
Default 4.101 Support & Bug Reporting

Dear IL-2 fans,

As before please report any 4.101 related issues here. Be specific and precise. Pictures, tracks, logs are most helpful.

Please do not use this thread for discussions. It's for reporting only. We would like to keep this thread as clean as possible. Thank you for respecting this.

Known limitation of 4.101:

Please do not use the following regiments. They will cause incorrect loading.

Stab/JG 1
Stab/JG 5
I./KG 4
Nahaufkl.Gr. 1
KGrzbV 5
KGrzbV 50
KGrzbV 40
KGrzbV 60
Escadrila 4 Recunoaştere

Last edited by daidalos.team; 02-15-2011 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:48 PM
Zorin Zorin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 571
Default

Two things I notice regarding boost messages. Both Fulmar and Do217 display wrong boost system name.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:35 PM
Gryphon_ Gryphon_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Default

The DS throws a null pointer exception when it tries to load a V1 rocket like the one in the attached map. The DS keeps running, but there is no V1 in game.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 4101m Maptest.zip (933 Bytes, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2011, 12:51 AM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Nice to be able to request the runway lights at 10km, but they are still only visible from 5km or less. Airfield campfires are visible starting at 10km.

And requesting those lights on Slovakian or Bessarabian wide grass fields seems not to be possible. I get no answer, and nothing happens, even when parked or ditched on the runway. What are the allowed parameters for placing them?

The two-engined jets still have the bug that if you increase one engine to 100%, automatically the other one follows. This doesn't happen in piston-engined aircraft.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2011, 04:47 AM
kennel kennel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default

MK101 & 103 still not visible in arming screen on the HS-129. They show up in game however.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:15 AM
csThor csThor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: somewhere in Germany
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennel View Post
MK101 & 103 still not visible in arming screen on the HS-129. They show up in game however.
Won't change since they're part of the aircraft texture and can be skinned by the player. But the downside of this is that they're not visible in the arming screen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2011, 07:11 AM
JtD JtD is offline
Il-2 enthusiast & Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimech View Post
The two-engined jets still have the bug that if you increase one engine to 100%, automatically the other one follows. This doesn't happen in piston-engined aircraft.
Works OK for me. Maybe you can send a mail to TD, with your hardware setup and enclose a small track where it happens?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2011, 08:50 AM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Forgot to mention, it only happens with sliders, not with the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2011, 07:47 PM
CadMan's Avatar
CadMan CadMan is offline
Sturmovik since forever
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 28
Default landing lights

Getting this on some bases on solomon's maps as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimech View Post
..................And requesting those lights on Slovakian or Bessarabian wide grass fields seems not to be possible. I get no answer, and nothing happens, even when parked or ditched on the runway. What are the allowed parameters for placing them?......
Also now 4101 setting lights to none no longer leaves them on, landing light request now controls them.
__________________
HyperLobby Stock 1946 "Kiwi@War"
===============================================
Dell MB i7 860 @2.80ghz 8gb GB_Nv550Ti OC 1gb
SB Audigy Saitek X45 Saitek Trottle Quadrant
SSD Boot, SAS Raid Data
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2011, 08:49 PM
Gryphon_ Gryphon_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Default

When building missions with the new Test Runway 5, it is possible to create a base (on very flat ground) with ground spawns - which is a big step forward.

Unfortunately, while in the aircraft taking off it looks like you are on the ground, but in external view you are on an invisible runway some feet above it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:35 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.