1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-08-2009, 11:02 PM
plolq plolq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Lets see i have an 4870x2 @ stock coupled with an intel e8400 @ stock 4gb ram the game runs .....
1 25-30 fps in traffic @1600x1200/1650x1200/1920x1200
2 60 fps outside cities and sometimes inside @1600x1200/1650x1200/1920x1200
I dont know whats happening but it aint my drivers/video card, gta IV runs at 35 fps min 48fps average-74 fps max never below 35 and crysis @ 36 min max 78 so what the hell is going on its more demanding than crysis...it might be a game bug ....all the resolutions i tested had the same result in fps wierd, lets hope the patch will adress this issue too.

Also my brother has an evga 8800gtx , same processor ,and the game runs @ 30-45 fps constantly

Im curious about people who have i7 coupled with ati 58xx series or nvidia 295/285/275 lol do they run the game @ 100 fps + who knows....

Last edited by plolq; 12-08-2009 at 11:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:10 AM
plolq plolq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Default Ati users

My specs are

intel 8400 @ stock 3.0 ghz
asus 4870x2 @ stock
4gb ram
microshaft windows vista x64 ultimate

im using ati catalyst beta 9.12 and tbh it gave me a 4 fps gain over the previous 9.11 wich were rubbish.

RNR runs @ 25-30 fps in traffic/heavy congested areas , 60 fps everywhere else with max settings save for aa wich is 0 because even with/out reinstalling my drivers textures dissapear lame and the shadows flicker...heh

i tested this @800x600 , 1280,1024, 1650x 1080 , 1600x 1200 , 1650x 1200, 1920 x 1200, 2560 x 1600.

This is absolutely incredible i have the same fps no matter what resolution i have ingame wich is indeed wierd and i havent had a game wich doesnt run with max settings up until now.
so this problem is clearly NOT on my side.

My system also runs :
Crysis @ min 36 avrg 46 max 78 fps @ 1920x 1200
GTA IV @ min 37 avrg 54 max 72 fps @ 1920 x 1200
Red Faction guerrila @ 56-60 fps constant max settings x8 aa x16 aniso from ccc( using vsync if not gets up to 70-90 fps) @ 1920 x 1200

so if anyone can help or at least give some constructive suggestions would be most welcomed, if you intend to post something like buy an nvidia card or get a better cpu dont post.

Last edited by plolq; 12-09-2009 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:42 AM
Pete379x Pete379x is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: █♣█
Posts: 93
Default

Clean your driver and it might help:

Easiest method below.

D/L Driver Cleaner Pro or Driver Sweeper below and install it.

Driver Cleaner Pro Download Link

Driver Sweeper Download Link


Quote:
1) Uninstall your GPU drivers
2) Restart Computer
3) Enter Safe Mode..Tap F8 during Post
4) Once in Safe Mode> Run Driver Cleaner Pro or Driver Sweeper > Select nVidia (not nForceChipset/For ATI select ATI, ATI CCC, ATI WMD)> start Cleaning
5) Do step 7 Twice with Driver Cleaner Pro - With Driver Sweeper do it once.
6) Restart Computer> Cancel out of New Found Hardware Wizard
7) Navigate to the Location of your Drivers and Install.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2009, 06:59 AM
Toroges Toroges is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Default

i have a nvidia GTX 295 and it runs fine, but the shadows flickering
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:30 AM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

Guys .. you are giving him the best and the most expensive dx10 cards on market .. its sure any game will work on them lol. 8600 is a bit low for todays games .. for gaming i wouldnt go below 9600
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-09-2009, 09:34 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

I would suggest something like ATI 4890 and Geforce 260 and higher. And for RnR the more RAM you have, the better performance.
__________________

Last edited by Nike-it; 12-09-2009 at 10:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:16 AM
plolq plolq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Thank you for the suggestion ,im doing that every time a new ati catalyst driver is released ,and im using driver sweeper and ccleaner , i gave it a try last night although its a bit tricky on vista nevertheless i managed to make it work , nope same result even worst frame rates i gave the old 9.11 a go lol whata joke i reverted back to the latest betas 9.12 and its the same fps i had before reinstall so i guess thats that nothing will make the game run smooth on my pc too bad, ill have to wait until some kind of patch or something is out i guess something like the red faction thing wich ran HORRIBLE before 8.12 betas check their forums see how many satisfied customers and look for that huge thread ,now it runs prefect with any settings and im using x8 aa ( from the game itself), x16 af ( ccc ) nothing else will do aparently

SO am i the only one with choppy frames? and i had the occasional CTD 1 or 2 in the begining on my first 2 days of rnr, so is everyone playing @ 60 fps lol?

I noticed the game is capped at 60 fps ingame and 50 fps in main game menu where you select profile/story/single order etc...ingame i cant get it higher than 60 ( not that it matters but still )maybe im missing something??

Last edited by USA Trucker; 11-07-2010 at 06:32 PM. Reason: Merged Postings Into One.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-09-2009, 01:48 PM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

Well you are using muligpu, and multigpu doesnt always work correctly with all games .. so evne weaker singlecard can work better than this
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:52 PM
bobie81 bobie81 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default FPS in rig n roll

I was wondering how to check the frame per second in rig n roll? How you do that?? i have searh for it but not found how you do, i now some games you t.e.x. hold ctrl+z to show you fps, but how is it in rnr??
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-09-2009, 05:08 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

The more ram think my motherboard only supports 2Gb of ram and its an old pentium D 3Ghz dual core. Not the newest of PC's but this game isnt exactly brand new is it. Im prepared to put in a 8800GT into it as I can get one fairly cheap
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.