1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-05-2010, 01:29 PM
bubblesjs bubblesjs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: kent, england
Posts: 21
Question installing the game..

hi all, im finally downloading the english version right at this very moment, but the problem is, is that im not at my house. im downloading it at my grandparents' house because i currently do not have an internet connection where i live at the moment. will i still be able to install the game on my own computer at my house? and by the way i will be burning it to a disk so i can take it home with me .
also, do i have to download the patch for the english version?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-05-2010, 01:54 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

The game must be activated using the activation server after installation, so in your case it will be more complicated and not fully automatic.
First of all, download the hotfix too (if you bought the game on Impulse, you don't need it though).
After installation on your offline PC, install the hotfix. Run the game and it will ask about your serial number.
1) Enter it, but the activation process will fail (since you don't have an Internet connection there), choose that you want to activate the game the other way.
2) Write down the generated hardware code (NOTE: it will become obsolete next day) and your serial number and go to your grandparents house or any other place with Internet connection. You may also use your smartphone to go online if you have it.
3) Navigate to http://www.1cpublishing.eu/support/activation and enter both your serial number and hardware code there. Click 'Activate'.
4) Activation server will return the activation code. Write it down too, and you'll be able to activate the game on your offline PC using it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-05-2010, 03:03 PM
bubblesjs bubblesjs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: kent, england
Posts: 21
Default

Ok thanks for that
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2010, 11:20 AM
Se7en Se7en is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 25
Default

What the heck is with you guys. IDK what the problem you have with those *.bin files. I bought it off the 1C store and downloaded all of the bin and other files, and installed w/o problems. No corrupt files, no nothing.


Cheers, Se7en

Last edited by Se7en; 07-12-2011 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:53 PM
charlytos charlytos is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cadiz (Spain)
Posts: 29
Default Acquiring game right from 1C website

The next questions:

* How many times can download files of game after to have payed its value if I lose the first files?

* 1C website requires ID and password, the ID and password used in 1C forum can be used for 1C website acquiring game?

* Using Pay pal mode pay, can send transference money from my bank to acquire one game?

Hope any possible answer over these 3 questions, thanks!...
__________________
Your Spanish friend, Carlos

Last edited by charlytos; 05-26-2010 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-28-2010, 05:46 AM
Excalibur688 Excalibur688 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlytos View Post
The next questions:

* How many times can download files of game after to have payed its value if I lose the first files?

* 1C website requires ID and password, the ID and password used in 1C forum can be used for 1C website acquiring game?


* Using Pay pal mode pay, can send transference money from my bank to acquire one game?

Hope any possible answer over these 3 questions, thanks!...
*I actually had to re download 3 of the bin files again so I assume it is probably endless as long as the downloader still see's them

*I dont remember a user/pass being used but then again I have slept and drank a lil whiskey since then.

* do not know the answer from experience as I used a credit card I have specifically for internet purchases. Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-28-2010, 10:20 AM
charlytos charlytos is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cadiz (Spain)
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks Excalibur to answer clarifing my 3 questions. Please if you use English game version patched, answered me this questions, over if same fix those mentioned problems:

1) AI opponents never stop on gas stations to take fuel.

2) Time delivery a few short, simple level game

3) Any ground and textures dissapear in any zone roads!
__________________
Your Spanish friend, Carlos
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-01-2010, 02:30 AM
centy2010
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Game issues CPU related

Hello,

I was wondering if all the threads I see concerning graphics problem/crash ... are related to CPU.

My questions are : Do you have any issue with the game ? and what's your CPU make ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-01-2010, 03:26 AM
Magnus Vanguard Magnus Vanguard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default

As of 2009 there were only a few companies writing games for duel Processor systems so if you are having trouble with your game and can't find any logical answer then try this.
(note Dont forget to turn off any resourse hogging programs before hand)
Goto: TaskManager/Processes/YourGame.exe/
Then: Right click on your game and set the Affinity to run on 1 processor
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-02-2010, 06:42 AM
VioTruck VioTruck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default

hi,

my system is Amd Barton 2500+, Nvidia 7300 GT, 1 Gb DDR2.

i had russian version and i played ok even of hard understanding of texts.
now with english version i cant play:
1. some parts of LA roads freeze and can defrose them only with <ESC> twice;
2. i can enter into garage after 2-3 times trying.

can anyone explain what are differences between those 2 versions?

thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.