1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:30 PM
SUP_Trok SUP_Trok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 35
Default

yes, don't use perfect mode
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 04-05-2010, 10:38 PM
JG27CaptStubing JG27CaptStubing is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =PF=Coastie View Post
Hey Stubs, long time no see man.....I finally got a new rig. Not the bohemoth you are using but a big increase over the old rig.

AMD 955BE/HIS HD 5770/ 4gb PC1600 DDR3/Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4 Mobo, Blah, blah, blah....
Yeah man it has been a while. Any news on this front? One of my squad mates just bought a monster of a rig but he really only plays IL2 for the most part.

He has a 5870 which as you know is more than enough card to play this game but the latest Cats are totally broken. In the interim I have him running in excellent mode just to get him up and running.

I've seen some recent posts by Flanker35 which looks like some of this is getting through to the ATI folks. To be honest I so on the fence right now with purchasing a new card. I want to retire my older 8800GTs but Fermi looks to be a bit to hot and pricy given it's tiny performance advantage over the 5870.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 04-05-2010, 11:49 PM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

Do not worry guys, these issues are being worked on For 5xxx series card easiest way is to use whatever Catalyst, for example the 10.3 official and just drop Cat 9.10 atioglxx.dll to IL-2 folder, disable vertex arrays options (both) from either conf.ini or IL2Setup and play Works for me with Perfect like a charm on the 5870HD.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 04-06-2010, 12:15 AM
brando's Avatar
brando brando is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Devon UK
Posts: 451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flanker35M View Post
S!

Do not worry guys, these issues are being worked on For 5xxx series card easiest way is to use whatever Catalyst, for example the 10.3 official and just drop Cat 9.10 atioglxx.dll to IL-2 folder, disable vertex arrays options (both) from either conf.ini or IL2Setup and play Works for me with Perfect like a charm on the 5870HD.
+1

I wouldn't play FB at all if I couldn't fly in Perfect mode

B
__________________
Another home-built rig:
AMD FX 8350, liquid-cooled. Asus Sabretooth 990FX Rev 2.0 , 16 GB Mushkin Redline (DDR3-PC12800), Enermax 1000W PSU, MSI R9-280X 3GB GDDR5
2 X 128GB OCZ Vertex SSD, 1 x64GB Corsair SSD, 1x 500GB WD HDD.
CH Franken-Tripehound stick and throttle merged, CH Pro pedals. TrackIR 5 and Pro-clip. Windows 7 64bit Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 04-06-2010, 11:02 PM
=PF=Coastie =PF=Coastie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 72
Default

Stubing,

Only Cats after 9.10 are broken, but not totally broken. You just have to do as Flanker suggests or simply start the game, run qmb and crash a plane into the water, and the blocky text will go away. Or you can run the Black death track until the :20 mark and it will go away.

ATI is still looking into this. I will hopefully have an update towards the middle or late this month. I do not want to be a pest to Terry. But I have been in touch with him now and then. He said he will have one of the ATI driver Techs contact me if they need further help reproducing the problem.

Stick with your 8800's for now man. I am sure they still scream with this game.

Be patient!
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:01 AM
Novotny Novotny is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Posts: 354
Default

I'm following him on twitter, as I suspect many of us may be. Still reckon those leaked drivers may be genuine, but haven't tried them.

Also, has anyone tried their new OpenGL drivers? I have a habit of keeping up with the news, but not implementing it
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 04-07-2010, 06:03 AM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

I have tested the new leaked drivers. Seem to work OK in games I play. In IL-2 not fixing the blocky text or blue hue. Read what Coastie wrote above, they will update progress Coastie, got my PM?
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 04-08-2010, 09:30 AM
DanLewis DanLewis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default

I've followed this thread with interest but a lot of it's gone beyond my understanding and I'm a little confused.

I'd like to tweak my settings to improve the appearance of Il2 as I've noticed other's screenshots / videos look far more attractive than mine (anti-aliasing I presume). I think I'm running a decent enough machine to crank the settings up but am confused about how best to do this. I have:

AMD Phenom II X2 Dual Core 550 3.10GHz Black Edition overclocked to 3.30
4GB DDR2 1066MHz RAM
ATI Radeon 4890 1024MB GDDR5

I did upgrade my Catalyst drivers a while back but hit the blocky text problem so, after lots of headaches, went back to a previous version. I've been nervous about "upgrading" again for fear of having to spend another weekend rebuilding my machine (and cutting into my rare and valuable playing time).

I generally play offline campaigns as I get too many interruptions to play online for any length of time. I'm keen on eye-candy so would want the cockpit, planes and landscape to be perfect.

Can anyone do me a huge favour and give me a *complete idiots guide* to getting the best out of this setup? I don't have much time to myself so I'd ideally like to start with a perfect graphical setting and reduce if I feel the FPS is too low as I think I'll get to a happy place quicker rather than starting low and increasing the settings.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 04-08-2010, 11:00 AM
brando's Avatar
brando brando is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Devon UK
Posts: 451
Default

Dan,

We are running similar systems. (AMD64 955BE, 4Gb RAM, Ati 4890, Win 7 here).
Here is the OpenGL section from my conf.ini :

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=0
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=0
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=0
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=0
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=0
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=1

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.0625
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0

In the Catalyst setup I use the following settings:

Anti-aliasing enabled, level=4x. Filter is Wide tent, samples=8x

Anisotropic is enabled @ 4x

Catalyst AI is Disabled

Mipmap Detail level at High Quality

Vertical refresh is On

Adaptive Anti-aliasing is enabled @ Quality

Triple Buffering is Enabled.......................

The last setting relates to Vertical Refresh which I use to prevent 'tearing' of the cockpit bars when I look around using TIR. If you don't use VR then switch Triple buffering Off.

Have a try with the stuff above. I get very good results with good eye-candy and useable framerates.

B
__________________
Another home-built rig:
AMD FX 8350, liquid-cooled. Asus Sabretooth 990FX Rev 2.0 , 16 GB Mushkin Redline (DDR3-PC12800), Enermax 1000W PSU, MSI R9-280X 3GB GDDR5
2 X 128GB OCZ Vertex SSD, 1 x64GB Corsair SSD, 1x 500GB WD HDD.
CH Franken-Tripehound stick and throttle merged, CH Pro pedals. TrackIR 5 and Pro-clip. Windows 7 64bit Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 04-08-2010, 01:10 PM
DanLewis DanLewis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for that Brando.

I think I might have ended up uninstalling the Catalyst program in frustration but I'll see if I can dig up an old version somewhere. I've just noticed my drivers are probably a little further out of date than ideal too - 8.14.0010.0678.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.