1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-28-2010, 05:17 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

By the way, where did you buy R'n'R?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-28-2010, 10:45 AM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

How long are you leaving the game to start up it takes a minute on my system but I have russian version but might get the english today If I can find out a few questions but I have already started a thread about it
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-28-2010, 02:34 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyb87 View Post
How long are you leaving the game to start up it takes a minute on my system but I have russian version but might get the english today If I can find out a few questions but I have already started a thread about it
It's about the same amount of time on my computer with the English version. I also have lots of stuff running in the background, and it doesn't seem to affect game performance even with everything set to the max I get between 40 -75 frame-rate.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-30-2010, 03:06 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

My PC is an old Pentium D 3Ghz with a 8800GTS I dont expect full settings I just want it to be playable
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2010, 07:41 PM
toyota-martin toyota-martin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Game Won't Start.

Hi all

as the title says, the game simply won't start..

i'll start with the system

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64
CPU: intel i7 860 2.8 ghz
RAM: 8 GB DDR3 ram
harddrive: 1 TB disc
grafikcard: Nvidia Geforce GTX285

if i watch the procesmanager when i pres the start icon, i see a process start named: rnr.exe a few seconds later the rig'n'roll logo shows at my desktop, a few seconds later the process just terminates and nothing more happends, no error report, nothing..

anyone has an idea what could be the problem?

all help is appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-30-2010, 09:15 PM
toyota-martin toyota-martin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default

damn many replies i get inhere.. amazing, really brilliant.. oh wait. not a single one..

am i the only one experiencing this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:57 PM
DJames757 DJames757 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Angry Game won't start

Yes I have the same problem. The game logo pops up then nothing. I have been trying to play this game for 3 days now. Still no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-16-2010, 07:44 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toyota-martin View Post
Hi all

as the title says, the game simply won't start..

i'll start with the system

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64
CPU: intel i7 860 2.8 ghz
RAM: 8 GB DDR3 ram
harddrive: 1 TB disc
grafikcard: Nvidia Geforce GTX285

if i watch the procesmanager when i pres the start icon, i see a process start named: rnr.exe a few seconds later the rig'n'roll logo shows at my desktop, a few seconds later the process just terminates and nothing more happends, no error report, nothing..

anyone has an idea what could be the problem?

all help is appreciated
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJames757 View Post
Yes I have the same problem. The game logo pops up then nothing. I have been trying to play this game for 3 days now. Still no luck.
@Toyota-Martin,
Nobody is ignoring you. Sometimes it takes us some time to find out possible solutions to each individuals problem. I, as a new Moderator here try to answer everyones questions. Now I can't say for sure, but your Video Card may be the problem. Also, did you download the 'HotFix', and were did you purchase the game from?

@DJames757,
What are your Computer Specs, were did you purchase it from, and did you download the 'HotFix'? It's located Here

Here are the requirements for Rig'N'Roll. Please ensure you have what it takes to run it.

Minimum:
Windows 7 / Vista / XP
2.4 GHz Processor
1 GB Available System Memory
128 MB DirectX 9.0 Compatible 3D Video Card (GeForce 5700 / Radeon X800)
10 GB Available Hard Disk Space
DirectX 9.0 Compatible Sound Card
DirectX 9.0c

Recommended:
3 GHz Dual-Core Processor
2 GB Available System Memory
256 MB DirectX 9.0 Compatible 3D Video Card (GeForce 8800 / Radeon HD3870)
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 06-16-2010 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-23-2010, 04:46 PM
Pancho Pancho is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Unhappy game won´t start

Hi, I got the same problem as DJames757 and toyota-martin.
My computer data: Dual Core 2.53GHz, Vista SP2, 4MB RAM, ATI HD4850 (512MB).
I tried to install "HotFix" but I can´t. The message "The setup has detected that no version of RigNRoll is installed. The update requires a previous version of the game to be installed. Setup cannot continue".
Well, RigNRoll occupies 8GB of disk space so I guess it is installed. I tried to install the HotFix from the original installed directory but no chance. I installed the game twice, I updated all drivers, I tried to start the game as administrator. The result remains the same: the logo pops up and then nothing. Can anybody help me?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2010, 05:05 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

@Pancho,
Where did you purchase/download the game from? Some sites have the 'HotFix' included. Your 2.53GHz does not meet the recommended requirements.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 06-24-2010 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.