1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:56 PM
daidalos.team daidalos.team is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 184
Default 4.101 Support & Bug Reporting

Dear IL-2 fans,

As before please report any 4.101 related issues here. Be specific and precise. Pictures, tracks, logs are most helpful.

Please do not use this thread for discussions. It's for reporting only. We would like to keep this thread as clean as possible. Thank you for respecting this.

Known limitation of 4.101:

Please do not use the following regiments. They will cause incorrect loading.

Stab/JG 1
Stab/JG 5
I./KG 4
Nahaufkl.Gr. 1
KGrzbV 5
KGrzbV 50
KGrzbV 40
KGrzbV 60
Escadrila 4 Recunoaştere

Last edited by daidalos.team; 02-15-2011 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:48 PM
Zorin Zorin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 571
Default

Two things I notice regarding boost messages. Both Fulmar and Do217 display wrong boost system name.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 11:35 PM
Gryphon_ Gryphon_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Default

The DS throws a null pointer exception when it tries to load a V1 rocket like the one in the attached map. The DS keeps running, but there is no V1 in game.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 4101m Maptest.zip (933 Bytes, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2011, 12:51 AM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Nice to be able to request the runway lights at 10km, but they are still only visible from 5km or less. Airfield campfires are visible starting at 10km.

And requesting those lights on Slovakian or Bessarabian wide grass fields seems not to be possible. I get no answer, and nothing happens, even when parked or ditched on the runway. What are the allowed parameters for placing them?

The two-engined jets still have the bug that if you increase one engine to 100%, automatically the other one follows. This doesn't happen in piston-engined aircraft.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2011, 04:47 AM
kennel kennel is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default

MK101 & 103 still not visible in arming screen on the HS-129. They show up in game however.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:15 AM
csThor csThor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: somewhere in Germany
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennel View Post
MK101 & 103 still not visible in arming screen on the HS-129. They show up in game however.
Won't change since they're part of the aircraft texture and can be skinned by the player. But the downside of this is that they're not visible in the arming screen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2011, 07:11 AM
JtD JtD is offline
Il-2 enthusiast & Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azimech View Post
The two-engined jets still have the bug that if you increase one engine to 100%, automatically the other one follows. This doesn't happen in piston-engined aircraft.
Works OK for me. Maybe you can send a mail to TD, with your hardware setup and enclose a small track where it happens?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2011, 08:50 AM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Forgot to mention, it only happens with sliders, not with the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2011, 01:44 PM
Franboy01 Franboy01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Hello,

I'd like to share a bug that many have found. In the French version, when I set the controls and I want to put a command button, for example"μ" , when I select, left, is marked instead of "μ" I have this: "////". And it's not just for this key !

A problem in the translation surely !

Thank you in advance !!

PS: Sorry for my bad English because I use a translator and I'm French !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2011, 02:27 PM
JtD JtD is offline
Il-2 enthusiast & Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 903
Default

Franboy, this seems to be because the game takes every keyboard as a US keyboard.

However, the button you press in the setup will be the one working in game, even if it gets the same label. At least in my case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.