1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old 08-19-2011, 10:21 PM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 541
Default

1st pic: Bomb about to hit the hull.
2nd pic: Bomb hitting hull.
3rd pic: Ship destroyed.

Aviar
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Kagero 2.jpg (499.0 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg Kagero 4.jpg (488.8 KB, 25 views)
File Type: jpg Kagero 6.jpg (521.0 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Intel i7-4790 4-Core @3.60GHz
Asus Z97-C Motherboard
16GB DDR-3 1600 SDRAM @800 MHz
NVIDIA GTX 760 - 2GB
Creative SB ZX SBX
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
27" AOC LED - 2752
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
Logitech G13 Gameboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
WIN 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 08-20-2011, 02:34 AM
_RAAF_Firestorm _RAAF_Firestorm is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 71
Default

Hmmm... interesting. The problem with making a track is that you don't see where the bomb hits, it goes invisible once released!

Since you guys cannot reproduce it, then the problem must be on my end. I've got a vanilla 4.10.1 installation and the same effect has been reported by two other squadmates.

We'll cast doubt on our conclusion and do some more testing. Thanks for your feedback gents.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 08-20-2011, 03:12 AM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _RAAF_Firestorm View Post
Hmmm... interesting. The problem with making a track is that you don't see where the bomb hits, it goes invisible once released!

Since you guys cannot reproduce it, then the problem must be on my end. I've got a vanilla 4.10.1 installation and the same effect has been reported by two other squadmates.

We'll cast doubt on our conclusion and do some more testing. Thanks for your feedback gents.
Bombs don't disappear when released when recording a track. Not unless you're online and the ping time is too high.

I know this for a fact because one of the track recordings I made for the Storm Clouds campaign tracks the bombs as they are dropped from the bomb bay of a Mosquito. It works quite well
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:20 AM
Aviar's Avatar
Aviar Aviar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 541
Default

As IceFire stated, bombs do not disappear after release...track or no track. You can clearly see the bomb about to hit the hull in my first pic from earlier. I took that screenshot from the track I recorded of my test mission. You can see the clock timer in the lower right corner.

If your bombs are disappearing, that may be part of your problem. Possibly some corrupt files? I would think about a fresh re-install of IL-2.

Aviar
__________________
Intel i7-4790 4-Core @3.60GHz
Asus Z97-C Motherboard
16GB DDR-3 1600 SDRAM @800 MHz
NVIDIA GTX 760 - 2GB
Creative SB ZX SBX
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speakers
27" AOC LED - 2752
Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
CH FighterStick-Pro Throttle-Pro Pedals
Logitech G13 Gameboard
GoFlight GF-T8 Module
WIN 8.1
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:46 PM
_RAAF_Firestorm _RAAF_Firestorm is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 71
Default

Maybe you're right, my installation has somehow become corrupt. Thanks for your help, I retract this bug report.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 08-25-2011, 07:02 AM
Romanator21 Romanator21 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 505
Default

This may have been mentioned, but I think there's an online bug in which bailing out after a kill still awards the player with the full 100 points, rather than half. Is there a reason for this, or is it indeed a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09-10-2011, 02:04 PM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Question NDB's visible on RADAR

cant't find anything on this so sorry if asked before
I know NDB' are visible on the Map, but when i turn on the RADAR, they also show up on the green radar scope , and secondly, if i enable "no map icons", then the radar does not work anymore
What can i do to let the NDB's dissapear from radar scope?
Any help apreciate
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09-10-2011, 04:39 PM
_1SMV_Gitano _1SMV_Gitano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tigertooo View Post
cant't find anything on this so sorry if asked before
I know NDB' are visible on the Map, but when i turn on the RADAR, they also show up on the green radar scope , and secondly, if i enable "no map icons", then the radar does not work anymore
What can i do to let the NDB's dissapear from radar scope?
Any help apreciate
Thanks
What radar scope are you talking about?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:06 PM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Default

both radial and frontal scopes.this on is from radial radar:put two NDB's on the map and they are shown on radar as well

Last edited by Tigertooo; 09-10-2011 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:33 PM
Romanator21 Romanator21 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 505
Default

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.