1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #171  
Old 09-10-2011, 10:49 PM
_1SMV_Gitano _1SMV_Gitano is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 188
Default

That radar is from some mod pack. You should ask the author for support.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 09-11-2011, 07:27 AM
Tigertooo Tigertooo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 140
Default

seems to be an UP 3.0 matter indeed
thanks for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:40 PM
Tempest123's Avatar
Tempest123 Tempest123 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 386
Default

Hey fellas. I noticed that if the Swordfish is loaded with the 500lb bomb and flares (AI use only) the flares are dropped on contact with the enemy, however they cause a massive white-out in daytime, kind of like the mistel explosion. Screen shots attached.
The white out remains until the flares hit the earth. Looks great at night but odd during the day.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Flares.jpg (200.5 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 10-06-2011, 05:14 PM
Tolwyn Tolwyn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 247
Default

In the controls section, there is some confusion on Autopilot Automation

It's mis-labeld as Toggle Level Autopilot

which is different than:

Level Stabalizer

This is confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 10-10-2011, 03:04 PM
swiss swiss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Zürich, Swiss Confederation
Posts: 2,263
Default

Me210Zerstörer cannon convergence.

There seems to be something wrong with it over 500m. If you fire at a target at 700-1000m the projectile goes somewhere right/low.

Me410 BK5
The BK can only be fired in connection with the MGs and can't be triggered separately. Kinda sux when you use it as Tankbuster. Not really sure whether the BK5 uses MG convergence or cannon.

Last edited by swiss; 10-10-2011 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 10-10-2011, 03:33 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiss View Post
Me210Zerstörer cannon convergence.

There seems to be something wrong with it over 500m. If you fire at a target at 700-1000m the projectile goes somewhere right/low.

Me410 BK5
The BK can only be fired in connection with the MGs and can't be triggered separately. Kinda sux when you use it as Tankbuster. Not really sure whether the BK5 uses MG convergence or cannon.
Thats also a MOD issue. Neigher of those planes are flyable in stock 4.10.1.
Please don't confuse it.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:12 PM
swiss swiss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Zürich, Swiss Confederation
Posts: 2,263
Default

rgr, reported at UP. thx.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 10-14-2011, 09:39 PM
Tolwyn Tolwyn is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 247
Exclamation Radio Object doesn't work.

Radio_Roma

doesn't work in any circumstance.
4.10 and 4.10.1

I have, technically, all the MP3 encoded WAV riff-header stuff (no problem)...

But this station doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 10-15-2011, 03:12 PM
Jack_Aubrey Jack_Aubrey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 37
Default

I think i found an errata in the 4.10 Guide, when explaining how to use the Fritx it say to use bombsight velocity keys to move the bomb aup/down, when i tried on the sim i found myself using the bombsight altitude keys to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:12 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tolwyn View Post
Radio_Roma

doesn't work in any circumstance.
4.10 and 4.10.1

I have, technically, all the MP3 encoded WAV riff-header stuff (no problem)...

But this station doesn't work.

Not confirmed. In fact it is working for us. Did you try to use the same WAV files, that are working with other radio stations?
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.