1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 12-30-2012, 09:00 AM
stndbfrgrn stndbfrgrn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 42
Default

Excuse me if it has already been answered, but I'd ask if anybody knows how to get mods to work, once using the W8 trick (which works just fine here, by the way).
Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 12-31-2012, 08:46 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

CloDer works very well..but..I had to exit Trend Micro which say CloDr.exe has a Trojan. I clicked DloDer.exe in common\Il2-strurmovik cliffs of dover and it launched nicely. It does not open from the desktop icon for me. I went back to C drive etc and clicked CloDer.exe and CoD opened nicely. FYI..I show you mine etc etc
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 12-31-2012, 09:26 PM
CARDO BR CARDO BR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I "fixed" the issue with Mcafee vírus detection disabling active protection. So antivírus is still working, but dont block CLODER.DLL. Verify your antivírus program to check if there is a option to avoid advanced detection.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 12-31-2012, 11:18 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

Thought I nailed it but Trend Micro is nailing me. I will try to contact them. Adding CloDer.exe to exception list does not work. Nuts!! I was so happy to be back in my Bf 110.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 01-04-2013, 09:08 AM
Jochen1212 Jochen1212 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Default Windows 8 Fix works - but some control problems

Hi,

thanks a lot for the Windws 8 Fix. ClOD now works on my PC.

One problem remains: while the joystick is working fine, other controls (e.f. ctrl-E for bailing out) are not working. Changes to the control settings are accepted and stored by the program, but show no effect when flying.

Can somebody help? Thanks!

Jochen1212
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 01-05-2013, 12:58 AM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

I redid my settings profile today. Thanks to "logon software" I was able to launch CoD and get into my Bf 110 but controls did not work. I installed 8 a few days ago and it has affected RoF as well on my PC. The settings had lost specific attachment to my joystick and it was a simple matter to reset it.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 01-06-2013, 08:28 PM
stndbfrgrn stndbfrgrn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stndbfrgrn View Post
Excuse me if it has already been answered, but I'd ask if anybody knows how to get mods to work, once using the W8 trick (which works just fine here, by the way).
Thanks in advance!
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 01-10-2013, 11:41 PM
meagachilli meagachilli is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default Can't get it to work

Copied both files across and when I run the required file it says that it cannot locate the dll file. Tearing my hair out as I just received my new fully speced up alienware x51 and the god damn game won't work. Really cheesed off. I really wish company's would test software with other software before they release stuff quick to take your money but not willing to support. Rant over, can any one please helpe get it working as I have followed the read me file and its still not working. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-12-2013, 09:50 AM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Hi Meagachilli

I’d like to help if I can, but I’d need to know a bit more about what is not working. No need to get cheesed off – this game was written long before Win8 was released, and the problem is a simple security issue that is circumvented by sYk0’s loader. There won’t be any fix from the developers as they no longer exist, so your ‘rant’ won’t be heard

Did all the files extract correctly? Some AV’s detect the modified dll as a possible Trojan – MSE correctly didn’t. You only need two files from the archive; ‘CloDer.dll’ and ‘CloDer.exe’, and they should placed be in the same folder. For convenience mine are in the same folder as the ‘Launcher.exe’, but this isn’t necessary if you would prefer them elsewhere. Steam needs to be running (obviously), and then you click on ‘CloDer.exe’ to launch the game, not the shortcut in Steam. Apparently some AV’s prevent this, so you may need to add the files to your AV’s exclusion list (again, MSE had no problem with them).

We can do this by PM if you would prefer, but solving it here may benefit someone else.
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-31-2013, 06:13 PM
auk929 auk929 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

So this fix is all I need to run CoD with Windows 8?
Nothing else?
Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.