1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:05 AM
Skoshi Tiger Skoshi Tiger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,196
Default

What a cracker of a first post! Even though your not into games like COD, I'm sure the community owes you a big Thank you!

Pitty about the concern with VAC, I play online mostly though off-liners will be fairly happy!

Hopefully with a fix on the table the devs will be able to sneak a micro patch past the been counters for Windows 8 compatability

Cheers! (I don't own windows 8 yet but my brother does and has been frustrated with the lack of COD! Will direct him to your post!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sYk0 View Post
Hi everyone,

This is my first post on these forums so I'd like to say hi to everyone.

It's worth nothing that I don't play "IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover" (don't judge me, it's just not my type of game).

Anyway, my friend approached me with a issue at the end of last week regarding "Cliffs of Dover", that it was not playable under Windows® 8 so I said to him I'd have a look at it for him (I finally got around to it yesterday evening).

Good news, I have managed to get it working under Windows® 8.
When I say working I mean to the point where the game says "Steam must be running to play Il-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover.", this is a lot better than crashing silently to the Desktop (since I don't actually own the game I will not proceed beyond this point).

I'm just waiting on my friend to get home this evening (GMT+2) to test that the game does in fact run correctly, after he confirms this I'll release the tool to the masses.

Watch this space, hopefully you'll be back up in the sky in a few short hours.

Link(s):
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/74194854/CloDer_v0.0.0.1.7z

MD5: C629779081C61029EBE562F4A329FCC8

MD5: 4AE9679F235DDDEA269656C3DCABEB1B (attached .zip)

For more information regarding this fix please read the enclosed readme ("CloDer_Readme.txt").

Enjoy,
sYk0.

Last edited by Skoshi Tiger; 11-20-2012 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:50 AM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by submarinex1 View Post
the guy who found the fix for this should be given a free game. nothing from 1c over issue someones fixed who don't even work for them.
Lol, thanks submarinex1, unfortunately I don't play this type of game, just happy that I could help out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by broken pixel View Post
I'm sure it took no time for him to figure out a fix yet 1C devs would of never even tried to find a solition.
In all honesty, it didn't take too long to figure out the issue, hopefully the devs catch on and make an official update (however, from what I have read, official support has been suspended/terminated until the next game/add-on release).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skoshi Tiger View Post
Pitty about the concern with VAC, I play online mostly though off-liners will be fairly happy!

Hopefully with a fix on the table the devs will be able to sneak a micro patch past the been counters for Windows 8 compatability
Hi Skoshi Tiger, as I have stated in the readme, "CloDer.dll" should be unloaded from memory once the game starts (how Steam will see this is unknown to me, it could detect it as an exploit).
You would have to speak to one of the developers to verify that the game is in fact protected with VAC (or another online protection scheme), if it isn't you (your brother, everyone) should be safe to play online.
Until you get clarification on the above issue I would suggest you don't play online (unless someone goes Kamikaze and tries it out online).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:03 AM
FS~looksharp FS~looksharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
Default

Thankyou for your effort sir ~S~

I only play online, so I'd love further info on this
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2012, 08:29 AM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sYk0 View Post
...


In all honesty, it didn't take too long to figure out the issue, ...
Typical modesty from him - it took longer to copy my game file onto his mobile 'phone during a flying visit than it took him to produce a fix.
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2012, 02:48 PM
roadczar roadczar is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 175
Exclamation

And still no reply from developers. Can one of admins forward this thread to 1C?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:32 PM
submarinex1 submarinex1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default

now answer has been found it shouldn't be hard for devs to issue proper fix to their game so vac wouldn't even be issue(if it is) maybe we should get valve to contact sky I am sure there's other things he could fix
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:39 PM
tintifaxl tintifaxl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadczar View Post
And still no reply from developers. Can one of admins forward this thread to 1C?
Whatfor? Development for CloD has stopped for good.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:11 PM
theleif theleif is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Hate to bring sad news, but it does not work for me. Steam tries to install VC redist package and then nothing. I've copied the files to the COD directory and I've ran CloDer both in normal and admin mode. I've verified files through steam and reapplied the patch, but nothing.
Sadface.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:16 PM
theleif theleif is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tintifaxl View Post
Whatfor? Development for CloD has stopped for good.
It could be seen as a common courtesy to fix something this critical for their player base. That's what most PC developers (I know of) does. It's not an error that only apply to, say, a certain graphics card, it affects every single Win 8 user, and it only (afaik) affects this one game. That's what most PC developers (I know of) would do.

EDIT: Even if they don't plan to release a patch, they could at least warn about this on steam. I would have liked to know this, as the bug somewhat lessens my enjoyment of the game.

Last edited by theleif; 11-20-2012 at 11:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:23 PM
Bigginh Bigginh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Fantastic it works and yes it appears to be allot smoother than Windows 7. Just one thing my engines now appear to be permanently running on the air strip what am I missing

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:52 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.