1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2013, 08:52 PM
trademe900 trademe900 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Default What needs upgrading if I get launcher crashes when more than 30 people are on game?

Hi there,

Low on cash so am looking for specific answers or clues as to what needs upgrading on my pc so I can run with more than 35 people.

Win 7
AMD X2 260 3.2ghz
4gb
HD6670 1gb

I run the game on full low settings (except for model detail and damage decals which are on medium) which seems to help as I can play for a little while but shortly it will give the launcher.exe crash. Below 20 people I basically can play for as long as I want and it will seldom crash. Despite bad frame rates I can play with hundreds of ai aircraft no problem.

Thanks in advance for all help and suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2013, 02:25 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

In case change your VGA, look at least for Geforce 660Ti.
And if possible upgrade your RAM to 8 GB - this is "cheap".

I am inclined to believed that Geforce is a better buy for CloD than Radeon.
I exchange one old Geforce GTX 250 for HD 7970 and now have annoyed graphical
bugs with this VGA: the "magic square" borders of LOD in middle of map, band in beaches
and river banks, drop of FPS with TF pach...

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2013, 09:54 PM
trademe900 trademe900 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Default

is it true win7 32bit only supports 8gb ram?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2013, 04:05 AM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Windows 7/32 bits recognize up to 4 GB of RAM include memory address reserved by VGA, what mean in practice that this OS handle 3/3,5 GB of RAM.

To use more than 4 GB a 64 bits OS is need.

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 06:20 AM
ZaltysZ's Avatar
ZaltysZ ZaltysZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trademe900 View Post
is it true win7 32bit only supports 8gb ram?
If you are running 32bit Win7, CoD gets only 2GB. Switch to 64bit and it will get 4GB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2013, 01:13 AM
trademe900 trademe900 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 186
Default

Ok guys so still can't play the channel map with more than 30 guys. Really want to be able to regardless of graphics settings.

I run the game with amd x2 260 and radeon 6670. I run on low settings and it is ok but crashes when there are more than 30 guys on the server.

I don't know how cpu intensive the game is and I am wondering if I can get by with a significant performance upgrade with a gtx560ti. I have no wish to play the game on maximum settings and am simply looking to eliminate the crashes with high player numbers and get a significant performance increase when on someone's tail!

What results do you predict with this change, given the cpu? Will it solve the issue?

Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.