1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:18 PM
Feuerfalke Feuerfalke is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 602Sqn.McLean View Post
Same with me mate. I waited for two friggin hours and now the bloody thing won't start. Same thing, Launcher crashes. How ripped off am I. I'm so friggin angry.
No other game have I ever purchased takes two friggin hours to load and then won't start because it won't launch.
Steam friggin sucks and now I know why everyone was spewing when it was put on that stupid system.
Not all of us are friggin computer savy. Imagine someone buying this piece of crap and expects it load easily like every other friggin game.
I've waited, literally years for this friggin thing to come out and this is what I get. Some piece of crap that I might as well throw in the bin. I've waited up late to see this thing run and now it won't.
What a sorry piece of crap.
THIS is exactly why STEAM is renown to be bad. Because of people like you, who just want to blame anybody instead of searching the real cause.

Go ahead. I'm sure if you'd written "friggin" 10 times, the software would finally run and the world would live in peace.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:26 PM
Matt255 Matt255 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Wow.

CloD launched fine the first time. After getting a stutter massage, i decided to exit and activate freetrack. Then clicked on the launcher.

Then it installed DX, DotNet and VCRedist by itself (without asking if it should do that) and now it get this launcer crash aswell.

Tried verifying cache and restarted a couple of times, after reinstall the tools again.

Didn't work. Now deleted CloD completely and reinstalling.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:31 PM
Buzzer Buzzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 46
Default

Have verified install/files. All files fine. Same problem - launcher crashes.
Have uninstalled AV - same problem.
Even bought RegCure (as that was helping some people with similar problems)...launcher still crashing.

Uninstalling/reinstalling game again...will give an update when Im done...
New reinstall...same problem.
Sigh!

Last edited by Buzzer; 03-31-2011 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:38 PM
AnarchyZG AnarchyZG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 26
Default

I don't think Steam is to blame. No other game I have had any Steam related issues.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:39 PM
Russkly Russkly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 83
Default

I'm there with you.

Sometimes it loads OK, but mostly it doesn't.

Have tried the conf.ini trick, and the Steam "Local Files" thing, and now the redist thing too.

Kaspersky AV 11 turned off (or protection paused at least).

No bananas - doesn't even get to main menu, just Ubisoft splash screen.

Suppose I'll try uninstalling it now...

R
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:42 PM
delta7 delta7 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

FIXED-

needed to install .NET framework 4
also needed to install Windows Imaging Component to get .net to work
__________________
Fly Hard , Fast and with Determination
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:02 PM
Matt255 Matt255 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 125
Default

Got it to work by deleting the profile folder.

c:\Users\*yourname*\Documents\1C SoftClub\
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:08 PM
Russkly Russkly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt255 View Post
Got it to work by deleting the profile folder.

c:\Users\*yourname*\Documents\1C SoftClub\
Blimey, we're all getting desperate!

How would that work, do you know?

I'd like to understand the problem, because at present we're chucking bags of different things at the problem, some of which work for some people, and some which don't. I'm in the latter category unfortunately.

It's all a bit random, and it would be good to have some official help.

I'll try the Steam support site too, but I won't hold my breath...

R
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:13 PM
Russkly Russkly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Russkly View Post
I'll try the Steam support site too, but I won't hold my breath...R
Nada
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:46 PM
ZaltysZ's Avatar
ZaltysZ ZaltysZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Russkly View Post
How would that work, do you know?
Profile folder contains cache of shaders. If game isn't smart enough to understand when it needs to recompile the shaders, it might load old "bad" one. Deleting the cache, will force recompilation of shaders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.