1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2011, 09:02 PM
Stealysteve Stealysteve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default Please help me with this error!!!

Everytime I go to play a mission, training event, or what ever it may be, towards the end of the loading bar (around 80%) an error will pop up and say "An external component has thrown an exception." And it will kick me out of the loading screen and back to the menu. When I try to do it again It'll keep kicking me out until the game crashes. Please help! I mean I when I pay $50 for a game I expect to atleast be able to play the God damn thing... Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks for your time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2011, 09:08 PM
Gamekeeper Gamekeeper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 190
Default

This probably due to insufficient RAM and nothing to do with the cost of the game.
Please supply basic system specs when reporting problems, RAM, Processor, Graphics card, the more information you give the speedier the diagnosis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2011, 10:44 PM
Stealysteve Stealysteve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Wow! So i turned down the graphics from Very High to Medium in order to see if that would help. And it seemed like the game was just about to work but right at 95% the game froze and an error popped up saying,"Runtime Error! Program:...mapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\launcher.exe
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact development team for information." Whats this all about now???? If its not one error message its another!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2011, 10:46 PM
Gamekeeper Gamekeeper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 190
Default

System specs?
Try turning off grass, trees etc in advanced graphics options
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:52 AM
Stealysteve Stealysteve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I'm sorry but I dont know the system specs as of right now but I do know that the computer should be able to handle it as it can handle Crysis 1 and 2 at a 30+ fps on full graphics. Okay so now I went onto another computer to see if it'd work and it did... Well kind of... When the game begins it sends me back to a black screen but I can still hear everything... What is going on with this game!? Thanks for your time!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2011, 09:45 AM
Gamekeeper Gamekeeper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 190
Default

If you're not willing to make a little effort to provide basic easily obtainable information it is pointless trying to help you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2013, 02:55 PM
lima66 lima66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

the same problem with win 7 32bit " runtime error",screen freezes,launcher.exe stopped working,
my pc data sent on the link
http://www.filefactory.com/file/39e0...z/n/DxDiag_txt

report pc

http://www.filefactory.com/file/19djpu52ynkz/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.