1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2013, 05:20 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default NVIDIA Optimal settings for high end cards

I find this gives me better high quality view at max native resolution setting of 1920x1080

Then go to if you have NVIDIA set your Launcher profile like this

see attached pics, for setting this also helped my LOd's to be more sharp.

conf.ini located in your 1csoftfolder
C:\Users\yourname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover

updated to 313.96 betas
and tuned it to 32xcsaa Antialiasing
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clod12713.jpg (214.5 KB, 532 views)
File Type: jpg nvidia310702.jpg (230.7 KB, 567 views)
File Type: jpg nvidia310703.jpg (246.7 KB, 458 views)
Attached Files
File Type: txt conf.txt (2.9 KB, 392 views)
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 02-01-2013 at 04:21 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2013, 08:38 AM
Stublerone Stublerone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
I find this gives me better high quality view at max native resolution setting of 1920x1080

Then go to if you have NVIDIA set your Launcher profile like this

see attached pics, for setting this also helped my LOd's to be more sharp.

conf.ini located in your 1csoftfolder
C:\Users\yourname\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover
You should always use native res or higher (when fill rate is available). Never heard of guys playing on high end card with low res. How on earth did you come to the solution to play lower res? Never thought, that anyone has this idea.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2013, 03:50 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stublerone View Post
You should always use native res or higher (when fill rate is available). Never heard of guys playing on high end card with low res. How on earth did you come to the solution to play lower res? Never thought, that anyone has this idea.
yea some guys are doing it cause they want to see the dots from across the pond..
it makes the game look like crap.

When they really don't need to do this, then you have the arcade gamers in here with everything off, i.e buildings and trees, with the resolution at 1024x 768. not true flight simmers, there just in here to play air-quake, YOU KNOW WHO YOUR ARE!
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2013, 03:15 PM
Stublerone Stublerone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 250
Default

They can just see better dots in special ranges/situations. That not always means, that they get an advantage. Running on native res should be able to provide you advantages in other situations. But you are right about situations, where they see a dot earlier.

Nevertheless: going under your native res of the monitor has always a huge impact on image quality, which cannot be solved.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2013, 03:32 PM
katdogfizzow katdogfizzow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 296
Default

Are you using SweetFx w/AA too?

I have everything maxed and the sim plays and looks incredible with just that. No further tweaks, native res.

Any screenshots of your perceived Lod? Specifics?

Heres some of my ext views and a cockpit










Last edited by katdogfizzow; 02-01-2013 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2013, 04:18 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

updated to 313.96betas
and tuned up the antialiasing to 32xcsaa

much better no SweetFX though, but will be trying it soon.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 02-03-2013 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2013, 11:54 AM
Denlong Denlong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default Where is Launcher?

[QUOTE=GF_Mastiff;495829]Then go to if you have NVIDIA set your Launcher profile like this see attached pics, for setting this also helped my LOd's to be more sharp.


Hi, I do not have Launcher in the drop down list of programmes for customizing the NVIDIA 3D settings. Any Idea why?
I cannot start CLOD because I'm getting Launcher Failure from the STEAM screen.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2013, 05:00 AM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

[QUOTE=Denlong;496376]
Quote:
Originally Posted by GF_Mastiff View Post
Then go to if you have NVIDIA set your Launcher profile like this see attached pics, for setting this also helped my LOd's to be more sharp.


Hi, I do not have Launcher in the drop down list of programmes for customizing the NVIDIA 3D settings. Any Idea why?
I cannot start CLOD because I'm getting Launcher Failure from the STEAM screen.
you need to post system specs, in order to get any idea why you can't play CLOD..

to find your launcher for NVIDIA profile [*:\il2 Cliffs of Dover\SteamApps\common\IL-2 Sturmovik Cliffs of Dover], is kind of tricky.
I have mine set up in a SSD but normally would be in your steam folder.
if you have a launcher profile all ready in the NVIDIA then it will more than likely use that setting. as all the guys know (its a feature) Bug. NVIDIA never made a launcher profile for it, as 1C never submitted their finished exe to NVIDIA, and more and more game companies are using launcher instead of taking the time to individualize there game exe.
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc

Last edited by GF_Mastiff; 02-03-2013 at 05:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2013, 02:52 AM
SharpeXB's Avatar
SharpeXB SharpeXB is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 136
Default

Don't you want to set aa for "override" instead of "enhance"?
Since CoD has no aa to enhance?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2013, 03:12 PM
GF_Mastiff's Avatar
GF_Mastiff GF_Mastiff is offline
71st_Mastiff
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: EL Centro
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpeXB View Post
Don't you want to set aa for "override" instead of "enhance"?
Since CoD has no aa to enhance?
yes if your using 1080P. which I'm using or testing right now.

makes everything way easier to see in 1080p HD at 1920x 1080
__________________
71st Eagle Squadron
www.anon6.com - Blogger on DCS Series
71st Mastiff's You-Tube
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater come back "
Asus||i7x5930k||16gb3200||GTX10808gb||ATX1200Corsa ir||CBTitanium7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr4Pro/ir||gladiator pro mkII||siatekpedals||X52Throttle||G15Keyboard/RazerMouse||
32"LCD||2x7" lilliputs,1x9inc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.