1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:42 PM
ptwparkinson ptwparkinson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North West UK
Posts: 9
Default game freezes after about 10 or 15 minutes

After playing il2 storm of war for say 10 or 15 minute the game freezes

could this be down to insufficient memory or do I just need to bite the bullet and upgrade to a new pc ( if it`s just a matter of adding some memory to keep me going for now it will give me more time to save for an upgrade )

I copied and pasted my pc specs from belaric as follows --- gaphics card is the nvidia 275 ( bit confusing below )

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600) Enclosure Type: Desktop
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
3.00 gigahertz Intel Core2 Duo
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-N680SLI-DQ6
Bus Clock: 333 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. FA 05/03/2007
Drives Memory Modules c,d
650.13 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
316.13 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S182D [CD-ROM drive]

SATA WDC WD15 SCSI Disk Device (150.04 GB) -- drive 0
SATA WDC WD50 SCSI Disk Device (500.11 GB) -- drive 1
USB Flash Memory USB Device [Hard drive] (1.03 GB) -- drive 2 3072 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 1024 MB
Slot 'A1' has 1024 MB
Slot 'A2' has 1024 MB
Slot 'A3' has 1024 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (NTFS on drive 0) 150.04 GB 4.24 GB free
d: (NTFS on drive 1) 500.10 GB 311.89 GB free

Network Drives

Controllers Display
NVIDIA nForce 590/570/550 Serial ATA Controller (3x)
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 275 [Display adapter]
ACR Acer X243W [Monitor] (24.0"vis, s/n LAG040084300, September 2007)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
GIGABYTE GBB36X Controller (2x)
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller ASUSTeK Virtual Capture Device
Creative SB X-Fi
Communications Other Devices

1394 Net Adapter
Marvell Yukon 88E8052 PCI-E ASF Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Physical Address: 00:1A:4D:46:B9:46
Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.1.66 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.1.254
Dhcp Server: 192.168.1.254
Physical Address: 00:1A:4D:46:B9:44
NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address: 00:1A:4D:46:B9:40
NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller #2
Dhcp Server: 192.168.1.254
Physical Address: 00:1A:4D:46:B9:42

Networking Dns Server: 192.168.1.254
Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Asus Video3D Device
HID-compliant consumer control device (2x)
HID-compliant device (3x)
USB Human Interface Device (2x)
HP Officejet 7300 series
GoFlight Virtual HID Keyboard
HID Keyboard Device (2x)
HID-compliant mouse (2x)
NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator (2x)
Root Enumerator
Saitek Magic Hotkey Device
Saitek Magic Keyboard
Saitek Magic Mouse
Officejet 7300 series (DOT4USB)
USB Composite Device (2x)
USB Mass Storage Device (2x)
USB Printing Support
USB Root Hub (2x)

kind regards

paul woods
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:47 PM
macro macro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 217
Default

only thing i can suggest is update to win 7 and see what happens. if your computer cant run it then its time to upgrade. couple of questions though:

what settings in video options do you use?
how much memory does that vid card have?

i used to have a similar set up to that but with a better video card. got mine to run but at low frames and slideshows in busy environments (alot of fighting going on) so i upgraded
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 11:59 PM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 599
Default

I was having problems getting disconnects/screen freeze/total lock ups, but then I bought a better computer expecting it to fix all problems.. Now, I get total lockups while flying multiplayer 50-40% of the time, and in the FMB, all the time after 10-20 minutes of building.

Don't expect a new PC to solve your problems with this broken game.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 Quad-Core Socket 1155 @3.4GHz
GPU: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Blue 16GB (4x4)
SSD: Intel 520 Series 240GB
HDD: WD Black 1000GB (1TB)
MoBo: ASUS P8Z77-V Socket 1155 Intel Z77 Chipset
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2013, 12:32 AM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
I was having problems getting disconnects/screen freeze/total lock ups, but then I bought a better computer expecting it to fix all problems.. Now, I get total lockups while flying multiplayer 50-40% of the time, and in the FMB, all the time after 10-20 minutes of building.

Don't expect a new PC to solve your problems with this broken game.
Why are you posting this when you got good advice from me in another thread
and you didn't follow it.
You have software conflict somewhere.

There are lot of pilots flying on PC's much weaker then yours.
Macro was one of them, he was running this sim on dual core and 560
and upgraded recently CPU and MoBo.

Edit: going Win 7 64bit would be the first step.

@ptwparkinson
You could lower your resolution a bit and lower settings toward mid range
because your PC is old( few years before sim came out).

If Slipstream see this thread he could help you a lot with settings
because he is flying on the similar PC without a problem.
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/

Last edited by vranac; 02-01-2013 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2013, 12:47 AM
chantaje chantaje is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BsAs, Argentina
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
I was having problems getting disconnects/screen freeze/total lock ups, but then I bought a better computer expecting it to fix all problems.. Now, I get total lockups while flying multiplayer 50-40% of the time, and in the FMB, all the time after 10-20 minutes of building.

Don't expect a new PC to solve your problems with this broken game.
i had the same problem,it was a bad config of the mother. check the bios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2013, 12:49 AM
Ploughman Ploughman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ceinws Escairgeiliog, Cymru
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
I was having problems getting disconnects/screen freeze/total lock ups, but then I bought a better computer expecting it to fix all problems.. Now, I get total lockups while flying multiplayer 50-40% of the time, and in the FMB, all the time after 10-20 minutes of building.

Don't expect a new PC to solve your problems with this broken game.
That's not a fair thing to post, I'm running this sim on a 2007 Quad 4 2.6mhz processor, on 4 gb of RAM, and a 1gb 9800 vid card on vista 32 for the most part it's a very stable game. Broken it is not. Occasional crashes, yes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2013, 03:50 AM
mcFly's Avatar
mcFly mcFly is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: what?
Posts: 26
Default

I recommend to deinstall the game for good like i did.
Just wait and hope for the next try from 777 or perhaps
the unofficial upcoming patch.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2013, 08:51 AM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 599
Default

Good advice i think mcfly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ploughman View Post
That's not a fair thing to post, I'm running this sim on a 2007 Quad 4 2.6mhz processor, on 4 gb of RAM, and a 1gb 9800 vid card on vista 32 for the most part it's a very stable game. Broken it is not. Occasional crashes, yes.
Just because something works for YOU, doesn't mean that it's going to work with everyone else's configuration. You can try to fool yourself with the wording all you want. Instead of broken, i will use "incomplete & unsupported" or "bug infested".

The truth is, i wanted (and still want) this game to run. Hell, i spent over 2g's trying to make the game work (I've got the receipt to prove it). I am quite simply warning a person that's thinking about putting money into a decision that may, or may not work.

Just take a wander through this forum and you will see that this game does NOT run error free for EVERYONE ...period.

@vranac...
And to say that I DO have a software conflict, is your guess. The only thing that I haven't taken your advice on was sending my crash log to atag, who may or may not find a problem. I just haven't opened the game more than twice, since getting the advice.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 Quad-Core Socket 1155 @3.4GHz
GPU: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Blue 16GB (4x4)
SSD: Intel 520 Series 240GB
HDD: WD Black 1000GB (1TB)
MoBo: ASUS P8Z77-V Socket 1155 Intel Z77 Chipset
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Last edited by JG26_EZ; 02-01-2013 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2013, 08:56 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG26_EZ View Post
Good advice i think mcfly.



You can try to fool yourself with the wording all you want. Instead of broken, i will use "incomplete & unsupported" or "bug infested".

The truth is, i wanted (and still want) this game to run. Hell, i spent over 2g's trying to make the game work (I've got the receipt to prove it). I am quite simply warning a person that's thinking about putting money into a decision that may, or may not work.

Just take a wander through this forum and you will see that this game does NOT run error free for EVERYONE ...period.

@vranac...
And to say that I DO have a software conflict, is your guess. The only thing that I haven't taken your advice on was sending my crash log to atag, who may or may not find a problem. I just haven't opened the game more than twice, since getting the advice.
Its not the game EZ, there is a conflict in your system somewhere...OP, yes you need to upgrade If you want to stick with the game.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 02-01-2013 at 09:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2013, 09:21 AM
JG26_EZ's Avatar
JG26_EZ JG26_EZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 599
Default

I knew I shouldn't have posted anything.

Good luck Parkinson

PS. Don't be fooled.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 Quad-Core Socket 1155 @3.4GHz
GPU: ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670 2GB GDDR5
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Blue 16GB (4x4)
SSD: Intel 520 Series 240GB
HDD: WD Black 1000GB (1TB)
MoBo: ASUS P8Z77-V Socket 1155 Intel Z77 Chipset
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:20 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.