1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2013, 08:21 AM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default Unable to start clod - blackscreen launcher crash

Hi folks,
I recently completely reinstalled my Windows 7 x64 PC. I also reinstalled Steam and did a fresh download of CloD.

When I try to start CloD I get the yellow crosshair, then my screen turns to black and stays there.

I cannot use alt+tab to switch to Desktop. Only thing I can do is to use CTRL + ALT + Del -> start Taskmanager, which instantly causes lauchner.exe to crash.

My next approach was to play with compatibility settings of launcher.exe Only thing I managed using this is that I instantly run into a launcher.exe crash after starting CloD (no blackscreen - just crash).

Reinstalling DirectX, .NET Framwork 4.0 (from the redist-folder of the game) did not solve the issue.

Now I am pretty helpless.

Details of my rig:
Phenom 2 X6 1095T @3.2Ghz
8GB DDR Ram Corsair
Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2
AMD Saphire Radeon 9750 3GB
Windows 7 x64 Pro

Any suggestions?

Greetings!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2013, 09:04 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Sorry to hear, try this...uninstall Steam/manually delete what's left/reboot/go here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=17851
../run the installer, not the repair option/get Steam and the game..good luck!
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2013, 05:37 AM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default

Hey,
thank you for your reply. Having a look in the eventlogs I saw that there is a problem with: atidxx32.dll in connection with .net-framework and launcher.exe.

So I thought, that it might be the graphicscard-driver. Tried different driver versions, but had no luck.

Steam uninstall, manually delete what was left and running the installers + steam reinstall did not work.

Finally I reinstalled my Win 7 and got a working CloD (at the moment).

Very strange thing about this is, that (before reinstallation of Win 7) all my other Steamgames run very well, except CloD.

Greetings!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2013, 06:09 AM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Hi.

Open the redist folder in the Steam/clod folder, and reinstall the DirectX and the .NET from there. This method is solved this bug couple of times...
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2013, 08:24 AM
mcdaniels mcdaniels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 106
Default

@VO101_Tom: tried this yesterday too - no chance. thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2013, 08:34 PM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Hi. Any progress?
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2013, 11:03 PM
Fatman Fatman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I have exactly the same problem. I bought the game (steam version) two days ago, and I was able to play only once (no very smoothly, but playable). But the next time I executed the game, this problem happened.
I've tried to reinstall the game, download it again, reinstall distributables, even reinstall windows 7, but all was useless.

My specifications

Windows 7 Ultimate x64

Inter Core i5 760

Nvidia 9800 GTX+ 512 Mb(I know that it's below the minimal, but I played with it, at least once)

4 Gb Ram

PD: I'm not english speaker, sorry for any mistype.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2013, 02:51 PM
Fatman Fatman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Solved! After a little investigation, I unistalled the Windows Upadte KB2670838. Everything seems to be fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2013, 07:50 PM
Steve Zodiac Steve Zodiac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Coast of Maine USA
Posts: 4
Default

Has anyone found a solution other than the things mentioned? Mine will not launch either and runs for about 4 seconds to the first black screen, then just reverts back to nothing? I've run out of things to try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.