1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > RNR Questions

RNR Questions All questions about game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2010, 06:46 AM
danizzz danizzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Arrow Truck Upgrades, Repairs & Related Questions.

Is the jake brake available in this game?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:48 AM
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

There is an upgrade called "engine brake", it is exactly what you are looking for.

Last edited by Nike-it; 04-21-2010 at 07:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2010, 08:09 AM
pook pook is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
There is an upgrade called "engine brake", it is exactly what you are looking for.
Another of the many follies SoftLab. Jake brake in real life is standard equipment, most trucks already in production. Here in this game, especially the need to buy. hehe

Danizzz
If you have a problem, why something does not turn off the brain logical thinking. Remember that the game did not experience what Softlab how things work in Trucking in real life. Keep in mind this and the problem of illogical nonsense Res. In this game, do not think and do things illogically means to solve the problem and work: D
Jake brake repair shop to buy the truckstop. It is most often corrected in the menu on the northeastern California. There is a lot of hills, probably because

Last edited by pook; 04-21-2010 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2010, 04:06 PM
Se7en Se7en is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 25
Default

It should have been already on but you have to purchase engine brake in Repair place. And btw, for those who don't understand russian, in upgrades that's called
'' МОТОРНИ ТОРМОЗ ''

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2010, 04:04 PM
HDTrucker HDTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

do different repair places have different things cause my one at oxnard doesnt have the engine brake
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:24 PM
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTrucker View Post
do different repair places have different things cause my one at oxnard doesnt have the engine brake
Yes, they do sell some different items at each location. Also in the English version, if I remember correctly the engine brake is located at the Oxnard repair shop. It's one of the first things I purchased. In the game I find that you really don't need one. Open up each category, and look carefully. If it's not there, then I'll bet it's at Santa Barbara.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:33 PM
HDTrucker HDTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

yeah i forgot where i found it hell i got me an extra tank and everything now......trying to understand...the more hp the better right?? in the truck....cause i notice these new engines in repair shops the highest at oxnard is only 425 hp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2010, 06:55 PM
Airport Airport is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default Rear view monitor?

Can you get the rear view monitor upgrade for the Centuary and if so in which towns truck stop is it located?

Airport.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2010, 07:05 PM
Blackop2 Blackop2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I think all the upgrades are random each game. They are in different places all over the map.

Correct me if im wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2010, 09:15 PM
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackop2 View Post
I think all the upgrades are random each game. They are in different places all over the map.

Correct me if im wrong.
Yes, you are correct. Every time you restart the game, the equipment is randomized at the warehouses. What you got today won't appear tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.