1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2009, 02:02 AM
iceyblades255 iceyblades255 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default Wrong disk inserted????

Hi

I have a problom were I put in the right disk when i bought the game it only had one disk in it and it comes up with a error were i inserted the wrong disk and i have a fealing that there should be two disk's if im wrong then how can i fix the problom and i have downloaded patch 1.7 and i do have a window XP as well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2009, 05:38 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceyblades255 View Post
Hi

I have a problom were I put in the right disk when i bought the game it only had one disk in it and it comes up with a error were i inserted the wrong disk and i have a fealing that there should be two disk's if im wrong then how can i fix the problom and i have downloaded patch 1.7 and i do have a window XP as well.
Did you install appropriate patch? there are several versions for different publishers. This issue most likely was caused by wrong patch.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:06 AM
iceyblades255 iceyblades255 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Oh okay thats probly why but how do I uninstall the wrong patch and download the appropriate patch for my system so there might be no more problom?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:16 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceyblades255 View Post
Oh okay thats probly why but how do I uninstall the wrong patch and download the appropriate patch for my system so there might be no more problom?
The best solution will be to reinstall the whole game. Who is the published of your version?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:26 AM
iceyblades255 iceyblades255 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

On the box is says "katauri interactive" "1c company" "atari"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:41 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceyblades255 View Post
On the box is says "katauri interactive" "1c company" "atari"
Good, reinstall the game and use this patch: http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=4947
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:55 AM
iceyblades255 iceyblades255 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Hmmm well when i try to download the patch it gos fine then it say's "unkown error" and closes out?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2009, 08:05 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceyblades255 View Post
Hmmm well when i try to download the patch it gos fine then it say's "unkown error" and closes out?
Just tried it myself, and everything is ok. Check one more time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2009, 06:08 PM
iceyblades255 iceyblades255 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Nope it still din't work when i click the link to download it pops up with a window and then i can click "open" or "save" and i click save then i go in the folder and the update is in a zip folder do i extract all files or do i just keep it in the zip folder?

!!!edit!!!
I have bin looking at my game i clicked on bin folder and kb it seems i have no lauide.dll on my game disk so im like "that probly the problom" then i reinstaled it and it still wasnt there then i look at other topics and there's this one persion who has the same problom and when they reinstalled it they couldint find it and then you said "It is very strange, as this file should be installed with the game. It seems that you have broken distributive of KB." and i might have also a broken distributive of KB as well so might this be the problom at the start?

Last edited by iceyblades255; 01-02-2010 at 05:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.