1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:10 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default Patch Beta 2 - v15866 BUG REPORTS

**E4/e4b**

Cant open close oil or water radiators E4/E4b

every other 109 variant OK..Red planes Ok too
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:21 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does the engine over heat and die?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:26 PM
Ze-Jamz Ze-Jamz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On your six!!
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
Does the engine over heat and die?
haven't got that far yet... they are fully open to start

bearing in mind this is a single mission air start over the sea... haven't tested it more than that yet
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:35 PM
albx albx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

The line on the horizon is still there.
In the spit, low FPS looking ahead in the cockpit, seems changing the mixture affect it, like the red flames are a FPS hit.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE OC@3.8ghz
DDR3 G.Skill eco 4gb
ATI Asus EAH6950 2GB shaders unlocked
Asus Xonar DX
Asrock 870 extreme3
Windows7 x64 Ultimate
Saitek X52pro (stick modded) - Saitek rudder pedals - SteelSeries Siberia V2 headset
Freetrack ps3eye
Samsung 23" SyncMaster XL2370

Last edited by albx; 10-05-2011 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:40 PM
Warhound Warhound is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 228
Default

Game locked up while flying quick mission "German Attack - Bridge"
Happened while doing a low level looping over Ramsgate in 3rd personview as the buildings occupied the whole screen (flying spit IIa).
No crashlog was generated as I had to ctrl-alt-del out and force the .exe to close, mouse stopped working even in windows so had to use the keyboard.
Not had this happen for months so fear it's related to this beta.
Running ATI catalyst 11.5, HW specs in sig

crash #2 : online on the vulcano's map (Repka 2) , see a Hurricane crash and game locks up as the explosion starts.
Had to shut down via the task manager again. Cache cleared beforehand on both occasions.

ingame settings as follows:

Last edited by Warhound; 10-05-2011 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:44 PM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Maybe updating to 11.9 will help? Could have nothing to do with it, but just maybe...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:54 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

oil and water rads not controllable in the E4 and E4b as already mentioned....the automatic proppitch is really bad...it overrevs all the time..i could increase speed way faster with manual pp.
__________________

Last edited by David198502; 10-05-2011 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:00 PM
albx albx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

Crash everytime... too many....
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE OC@3.8ghz
DDR3 G.Skill eco 4gb
ATI Asus EAH6950 2GB shaders unlocked
Asus Xonar DX
Asrock 870 extreme3
Windows7 x64 Ultimate
Saitek X52pro (stick modded) - Saitek rudder pedals - SteelSeries Siberia V2 headset
Freetrack ps3eye
Samsung 23" SyncMaster XL2370
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:01 PM
csThor csThor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: somewhere in Germany
Posts: 1,212
Default

albx - Have you cleared your cache folder before starting? Might help wonders ...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:02 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Game crashes completely with any kind of explosion. I have to alt tab out so no crash log. Cleared all cache, last patch caused pc crashes that had never happened before, this patch as made the Game unplayable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.