1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2008, 10:52 PM
Fuzzwah Fuzzwah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default windowed mode?

For anyone else who is interested in running the demo in windowed mode, I've worked it out.

You need to open up the game.ini file which will have been created in the following location:

C:\Documents and Settings\<your windows username>\My Documents\My Games\Kings Bounty Demo\game.ini

(At least it's here if you're running Windows XP, I can't comment on Vista)

In that file you'll find a line:

setf ~windowed 0

Change it to:

setf ~windowed 1

And restart the demo. Its a bit weird when it fires up, but when I click on the strange title bar that pops up the rest of the window fills out and works fine.

Last edited by Fuzzwah; 09-17-2008 at 10:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2008, 11:05 PM
Coin-coin le Canapin's Avatar
Coin-coin le Canapin Coin-coin le Canapin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 68
Default

I don't have any weird thing when lauching the game in windowed mode..
Can you make a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2008, 04:42 PM
Kemot722 Kemot722 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Warsaw -> Poland
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzwah View Post
I can't comment on Vista
This trick doesn't work on Vista 32bit. Game still working on fullscreen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2008, 08:29 PM
Zork Zork is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Weird...it works fine for me in 64-bit Vista.

Now that I think about it, I may have experienced the same thing. Initially, I I installed the game asing the "Documents and Settings" directory for my game files. I made the game.ini change and nothing happened.

I reinstalled the game with the "use game directory" option, made the change and it worked.

Maybe there are two game.ini files installed if you select the "Use Documents and Settings" folder? One in the game directory and one in the documents and settings directory?

-Zork
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2008, 10:36 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

anyone knows a way to force it to use proper resolution? (aka, use the resolution you set for the INSIDE of the window, not the OUTSIDE of the window, actually its not outside either, its somewhere in the middle. For example, the horizontal area is 2 pixels smaller then the set resolution).

There is a nice little program called "gamers window relocator" which automatically or manually moves the window so that its top is outside the desktop area. If the window has an internal resolution identical to that of your desktop, it looks like full screen, but you can alt-tab / press windows button) without any negative effects.).
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!

Last edited by taltamir; 12-10-2008 at 10:38 PM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2008, 10:48 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

ok, changing windows to "classic theme" increased the horizontal size enough so that the sides are no longer a problem. As well as increasing the internal vertical size a bit. So you could relocate the window such that only a thin strip at the TOP remains. with the bottom and sides matching perfectly (aka, you don't see the "window", only the contents of the window, being, the game)
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2008, 11:35 AM
Gatts's Avatar
Gatts Gatts is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 547
Default

Also you may try to look more precisely in the .INI files - maybe there is something also for windowed mode resolution hidden somewhere...

than try this:
http://appaholic.co.uk/2007/10/16/dx...windowed-mode/
__________________
WOK pan? You sure mean WOG...
Equilibrium? You sure mean Equlibris...

Last edited by Gatts; 12-11-2008 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2008, 06:25 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

there is a resolution setting in game.ini, it just doesn't work, if i change the resolution from 1920x1200 to 1922x1210 it doesn't change anything. Window mode seems to just match your desktop resolution - space reserved by the window theme you have turned on (disabling themes helps a little, but it is still not right). (that, or it automatically reduces it if it detects your monitor cannot display such an output)

Also, I found a newer version of DXWnd http://www.mpcdownloads.com/forums/d....21A/6967.html
But, it does not seem to work on king's bounty.
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!

Last edited by taltamir; 12-11-2008 at 06:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.