1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2012, 08:03 PM
viktor94 viktor94 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Question pacificplanes.dat problems

I just tried to change the cruise speed of some aircraft and fix the F6F loadout in this file.
But in the game nothing seems to be changed.
I have written the speed values ​​into the left column of the three numbers after the planes name.
I also replaced all F6F entries with the correct loadouts from a previous thread in this forum.

So, what have I done wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2012, 02:15 AM
RPS69 RPS69 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viktor94 View Post
I just tried to change the cruise speed of some aircraft and fix the F6F loadout in this file.
But in the game nothing seems to be changed.
I have written the speed values ​​into the left column of the three numbers after the planes name.
I also replaced all F6F entries with the correct loadouts from a previous thread in this forum.

So, what have I done wrong?
Posting this in the wrong section, and/or forum for a start...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2012, 11:09 PM
HundertneunGustav HundertneunGustav is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 89
Default

you tried to mod a stock game...?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2012, 04:58 AM
wheelsup_cavu's Avatar
wheelsup_cavu wheelsup_cavu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Riverside County, California
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HundertneunGustav View Post
you tried to mod a stock game...?
The PacificPlanes.Dat file is not a mod.


Quote:
Originally Posted by viktor94 View Post
I just tried to change the cruise speed of some aircraft and fix the F6F loadout in this file.
But in the game nothing seems to be changed.
I have written the speed values ​​into the left column of the three numbers after the planes name.
I also replaced all F6F entries with the correct loadouts from a previous thread in this forum.

So, what have I done wrong?
Make sure that you have not altered the PacificPlanes.txt file. Since this is all that the stock game loads upon installation this is a distinct possibility.

This post I linked below at SimHQ covers how to make a EuroPlanes.DAT file from your EuroPlanes.txt file.
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...ml#Post3640427

The procedure to create a PacificPlanes.DAT file from the PacificPlanes.txt file is the same.


Wheels
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2012, 05:22 PM
viktor94 viktor94 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Thank you, cavu!

Your link is really helpful and I will try that soon.

Fortunately I made a Backup when I altered the PacificPlanes.txt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.