1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 11:30 PM
HeinBloed HeinBloed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Downloaded from Stardock, kb.exe causes an unhandled exception

Hi,

I've scanned this forum and others for a description of my problem, but I couldn't find it, so here goes:

I bought King's Bounty on Stardock/Impulse, downloaded and installed it. When I launch the application, I get to see the splash screen for some seconds before my installed debugger (Visual Studio) is launched due to a program error. Then I disabled the debugger, now I get the Application Error dialog (but I've disabled the Reporting function). I can look up the details, the exception is specified as this:

Code: 0xc0000005
Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x0000000000000000
Address: 0x0000000000bca99a

I've only found this kind of error (unhandled exception being thrown) mentioned on a Russian forum, which is of no help to me. I've tried many things which are recommended on this forum to cure the various DirectX errors, but to no avail. After all, I seem to be affected by a completely different error anyway since I don't get any of the reported error messages, just the unhandled exception.

Help please anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 07:59 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeinBloed View Post
Hi,

I've scanned this forum and others for a description of my problem, but I couldn't find it, so here goes:

I bought King's Bounty on Stardock/Impulse, downloaded and installed it. When I launch the application, I get to see the splash screen for some seconds before my installed debugger (Visual Studio) is launched due to a program error. Then I disabled the debugger, now I get the Application Error dialog (but I've disabled the Reporting function). I can look up the details, the exception is specified as this:

Code: 0xc0000005
Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x0000000000000000
Address: 0x0000000000bca99a

I've only found this kind of error (unhandled exception being thrown) mentioned on a Russian forum, which is of no help to me. I've tried many things which are recommended on this forum to cure the various DirectX errors, but to no avail. After all, I seem to be affected by a completely different error anyway since I don't get any of the reported error messages, just the unhandled exception.

Help please anyone?
Contact our support (support@1cpublishing.eu). they should help.
You can also post the link to the russian forum here, if there is a solution, I'll translate it for you.

Last edited by Nike-it; 07-14-2009 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 11:27 AM
HeinBloed HeinBloed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your reply, will contact the support. Also, here is the post in Russian which I found:

http://kingsbounty.ru/forum/index.ph...pic=2260&st=20

At the bottom, an unhandled exception is mentioned, the code also seems to be the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2009, 11:37 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Try to update your version with one of these patches (patch 1.7):
ftp://ftp.1cpublishing.eu/Patches/Ki...tch_gg_1.7.rar
ftp://ftp.1cpublishing.eu/Patches/Ki...lis_ml_1.7.exe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2009, 01:06 PM
HeinBloed HeinBloed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I forgot to mention that the version I got from Stardock is reported as 1.7 already. I tried both patches anyway, prompting to override the already installed patch. Both lead to the SecuROM message that I don't have the right disc inserted (which I obviously don't own since it's a digital download). The support replied that I'm the first one to report this problem... I'll update my graphics drivers as recommended by them but I doubt this is the reason, because the demo, which I tried in the meantime, works flawlessly. Imo Stardock f*cked up the digital download. I've already re-downloaded it as well (in case it was corrupted the first time) but I encountered the exact same behaviour. And I'm not too keen on re-downloading 3 GB again since that takes a few hours for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2009, 06:56 PM
HeinBloed HeinBloed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I'll just paste my latest email to the game support (which I also forwarded to Stardock) here:

Quote:
I have an important information regarding my problem. I was unsure whether I should post this to you, but decided that it's the right thing to do because you should know this. And I also -presume- that it's not illegal anyway since I own a legal licence for the game.

So what I did is to look for a "NoCD" patch, which I found by the form of a modified kb.exe (patched to 1.7 as well). When I put this exe in my installed Stardock Impulse game folder and run the game from it, everything works perfectly - no bugs or errors whatsoever. This seems to prove that in fact the digital download is corrupted (by the way, just to be sure I had downloaded the entire 3 GB a third time before and tested it again - same error). I will forward this information to Stardock, too, since it's probably their job to fix this. And after all, I want to play the game with the correct game files, not getting stuck on an old version when a potential new patch comes out...
I'll wait for Stardock's reply, but for the time being I'm helped insofar as I can now play the game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.