1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:20 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
I just remembered didn't Luthier say that FSAA will be fixed in this patch?
No soup for you!
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:20 PM
Tvrdi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Uther View Post
Yes, you can overwrite.
do we need to clear cache files from my docs, first?

Guys who already updated..is (ingame) FSAA working now?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:20 PM
T}{OR's Avatar
T}{OR T}{OR is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 833
Default

Thansk for this, re-downloading the game and will try it tonight.
__________________

LEVEL BOMBING MANUAL v2.0 | Dedicated Bomber Squadron
'MUSTANG' - compilation of online air victories
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:21 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
I just remembered didn't Luthier say that FSAA will be fixed in this patch?
No next I thought!
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:21 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tvrdi View Post
do we need to clear cache files from my docs, first?

Guys who already updated..is (ingame) FSAA working now?
I would clear cache first personally mate. Some people even verify game files to go back to standard and then update.
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:22 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tvrdi View Post
do we need to clear cache files from my docs, first?

Guys who already updated..is (ingame) FSAA working now?
FYI delete the shader folder only, that way you don't have to get the skins all over again
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:22 PM
Scavenger Scavenger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
I just remembered didn't Luthier say that FSAA will be fixed in this patch?
nope, he said that a true AA will come with new version of graphic engine.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:23 PM
el0375 el0375 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Default

any link for the patch?
did somebody start getting the update from steam?

Thank you Luthier and Team!!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:28 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by el0375 View Post
any link for the patch?
did somebody start getting the update from steam?

Thank you Luthier and Team!!
Steam does it all for you dude. Just verify cache in steam before the patch downloads.

Just clear cache folder in documents area.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-17-2011, 03:31 PM
el0375 el0375 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Default

still on 1.02
and no download has started, yet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:17 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.