1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds

King's Bounty: Crossworlds The expansion to the award-winning King’s Bounty: Armored Princess.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:24 AM
ironfelix's Avatar
ironfelix ironfelix is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Moscow, RUS
Posts: 110
Exclamation King's Bounty: Crossworlds Hotfix Available

Dear fellow gamers,

please be sure to d/l the KB Crossworlds hotfix,

it provides for the following:

- establishes correct loading of saves
- establishes numbering of saves in the same campaign
- fixes a crash after a defeat in the first battle in Defender of the Crown
- fixes a crash in the 'Find Weakness' skill

Enjoy!

Thanks for support!

Attention! The Steam version already has this hotfix included in the version of the game!
Everyone who got the Steam version before 15th September should right click on the Crosswolds in your game list in Steam client, choose Properties, then click the button called "Verify integrity of game cache". After that your game will be up-to-date.

Last edited by Nike-it; 10-01-2010 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:29 AM
joasoz joasoz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 109
Default

And the obivous questions. Should I wait for a Gamersgate version of this? What happens if I download and install from your link? What about the DRM?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2010, 11:11 AM
ironfelix's Avatar
ironfelix ironfelix is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Moscow, RUS
Posts: 110
Default

Sorry I did not write about it. The hotfix works for all versions 'cept for the Steam one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2010, 11:33 AM
Matrixas Matrixas is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2010, 03:54 AM
DrAtomic1 DrAtomic1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
Default

Respect for the quick patch work!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2010, 04:11 PM
ckdamascus ckdamascus is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,056
Default

I have the impulse version, bought King's Bounty AP through impulse nearly last year.

Got crossworlds as an add-on, (which forced me to redownload and reinstall King's Bounty AP, since they use a different directory now).

I can't apply the hot-fix though. It says I don't have King's Bounty AP installed or something of that nature. I guess I have to wait for impulse to update it on their end.

As a side note, I've noticed a bug that occurs occasionally when I am fighting with orcs (I hate them... they are so overpowered to fight against now), where it says some script error and "abort/retry/ignore". I ignore it, and all seems well.

Does this hotfix patch that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2010, 04:51 PM
onepiece's Avatar
onepiece onepiece is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chile, O PAIS MAS GRANDE DO MONDO
Posts: 209
Default

I also got that error saying "no version of King's Bounty Crossworld is installed". Even in the installation folder it says the same.
__________________
Time to become an active member!!

King's Bounty for the LOLZ!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2010, 06:30 PM
BB Shockwave BB Shockwave is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 633
Default

Yep, same deal. I even copied the file into the KB AP directory.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2010, 10:55 PM
stubbie stubbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

I have the Impulse GotY version that I just bought.

Same problem here...the patch says I don't have Crossworlds installed????
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2010, 01:47 AM
Aesir Aesir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Default

I don't have this game through Impulse, but I am a Stardock customer. Anyway, I ran into a Impulse post + work-around that seems to match the symptoms here. The issue described was that when installing the game, Impulse Client simultaneously downloads components from each game component. Which is bad - because I think the install between AP and CW shares the same folder (it does on Steam).

The work-around, if this is the source of the Impulse issue here, is to cancel the DL of CW until the AP download and install completes. Then, install Crossworld. It should then overwrite (update) the shared files.

See if that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.