1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds

King's Bounty: Crossworlds The expansion to the award-winning King’s Bounty: Armored Princess.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-22-2010, 02:09 AM
stubbie stubbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks for the info Aesir.

But it doesn't help in my case.
I have the GotY edition.
AP and CW is all bundled together in one download.
There is no option to install separately.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2010, 03:34 AM
DrAtomic1 DrAtomic1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
Default

for the record, platinum edition of cw through yuplay and that patched fine.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2010, 05:46 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

We will try to fix the problem with Impulse version ASAP. Any problems with other versions?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-22-2010, 09:35 AM
stubbie stubbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
We will try to fix the problem with Impulse version ASAP.
Thanks very much for the feedback Nike-it.
I appreciate it.
I'll keep an eye on this thread.

Last edited by stubbie; 09-22-2010 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-22-2010, 06:39 PM
Specaz Specaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Default

crash in the 'Find Weakness' skill ocured to me at the moment, yesterday it was all fine. I bought it throu steam.
Maybe its because my assasins list got too long?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-22-2010, 07:03 PM
Aesir Aesir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stubbie View Post
Thanks for the info Aesir.

But it doesn't help in my case.
I have the GotY edition.
AP and CW is all bundled together in one download.
There is no option to install separately.
I see that the work-around I referred to may not apply to you. However, this is the source of what I wrote, and perhaps some information in it may be helpful to you, even if you cannot follow the steps he describes exactly.

http://forums.impulsedriven.com/397044

there are a number of other posts/comments in the 1C subforum at Impulse. Perhaps some info there is of some assistance, as well as assistance to 1C and kautura to see what problems folks are experiencing there.

http://forums.impulsedriven.com/forum/674
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-22-2010, 08:52 PM
stubbie stubbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks again Aesir but I had already tried that forum and even posted there.
The instructions in that thread don't apply to my version.

Oh and my mistake. I have the Impulse Platinum version, not the GotY one.
The Platinum version also includes Kings Bounty: The Legend.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-22-2010, 11:28 PM
Zhuangzi's Avatar
Zhuangzi Zhuangzi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 923
Default

Okay, hotfix seems to have worked for me (Gamersgate version).

Only thing is, on the menu screen it still says ver 1.3 (build 6151). I believe this is the version of Armored Princess though? So how will we know if the patch worked?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-23-2010, 08:25 PM
stubbie stubbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 36
Default

Impulse have released the hotfix for their version.
Update the game via the Impulse client.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-29-2010, 09:28 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specaz View Post
crash in the 'Find Weakness' skill ocured to me at the moment, yesterday it was all fine. I bought it throu steam.
Maybe its because my assasins list got too long?
Please post the date when you bought the version.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.