1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:11 AM
Alexander Alexander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default C++ Runtime Error

Hi everyone,

Installed the game a few days ago - absolutely loving it!

Frustrated as heck though, because I'm getting frequent C++ runtime errors. It closes the game with a message saying the application has requested a runtime termination. I can get the exact wording if needed.

Also, a few minutes ago, I got a cannot load spells common.lua error which does not cause the game to crash but makes it unplayable because troops behave strangely.

Now it's not a 'major' problem as such, at the moment I just abuse the quicksave button, and thankfully the game is intelligent enough to use 3 different slots, but occasionally a savegame will become corrupt forcing me to backtrack a little.

I have a sneaky suspicion that the problem may be my PC as I've not found any record of other people suffering the same issue - but I would dearly love some advice if anyone has anything to offer.

I'm using a brand new clean installation of XP x64, and my specs are:

Intel Core 2 @ 3.0 GHz
3 GB Corsair 800 MHz RAM
XFX GeForce 8800 GT

I've also re-installed service pack 2, and updated my .NET framework to 3.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2009, 09:23 AM
Gatts's Avatar
Gatts Gatts is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 547
Default

Do you not have the XP open version? (which has all C++ libraries installed and in debugging mode - always running twice as many services - mostly this version is for developers or for subscribers... )

Or do you have manually installed C++ libraries and set them to debugging mode? (the runtime errors looks like the C++ is doing much more as we would like to ... )

If so - would you be able to testwise deactivate the self-debugging services?
__________________
WOK pan? You sure mean WOG...
Equilibrium? You sure mean Equlibris...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:26 PM
Alexander Alexander is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default

HI Gatts,

Thanks for replying

As far as I know, I don't have any C++ programs at all. I'm not a developer and don't use C++ anymore for anything.

I looked on my active installs and saw I had some C++ type programs (don't know where I installed them) but deleted them.

Going to see if I get any improvement from having them deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:56 PM
Gatts's Avatar
Gatts Gatts is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 547
Default

Why uninstalling such programs, watch for questions like "would you like to leave windows in debug mode?" and similar... where you know what to answer, if you won't miss'em (if you are lucky, the programs will ask you... ye old C++ tools did it.. but I am aware of it only till version 5.0 of visual C++... the other may just open debug channels, which are independent from the mother-program, and leave them unlocked even after the original program is gone.) But you could re-check you running/active services...
__________________
WOK pan? You sure mean WOG...
Equilibrium? You sure mean Equlibris...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2010, 09:52 PM
TheGrog TheGrog is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I have the same problem, and it is a new occurance. I bought the Gold pack when Steam had it on sale weeks ago. Installed, played, no problem though the entire first continent.

However, yesterday I began getting Runtime errors like Alexander does. No new major programs, I'm not a coder or developer, I have no C++ stuff beyond the Windows .net framework and the windows C++ redistributable that (I think) comes with it.

I'm guessing it's the result of a Windows update, but I don't know. Tried deleting and reinstalling from Steam, no luck. Error happens at random, using XP 64 bit and a 8800 GTS that I haven't changed the drivers for recently either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.