1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-02-2010, 04:17 PM
stalkie stalkie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

hey, I'm having the same problem and I'm running on Win7 64bit... any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-26-2010, 03:37 AM
marvin1969 marvin1969 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default KB: The Legend on Steam does not launch

I've now bought two copies of the KB:TL, one on DVD and one via Steam, and both have problems. DVD version can't load some missions and the Steam version won't launch at all. I tried the GAME.INI change to

setf ~screenresoultionx 1280

setf ~screenresoultiony 960

but that did not help at all. I enjoy the game and would play it and the sequels, but that doesn't seem realistic given the problems I'm still having.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:56 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marvin1969 View Post
I've now bought two copies of the KB:TL, one on DVD and one via Steam, and both have problems. DVD version can't load some missions and the Steam version won't launch at all. I tried the GAME.INI change to

setf ~screenresoultionx 1280

setf ~screenresoultiony 960

but that did not help at all. I enjoy the game and would play it and the sequels, but that doesn't seem realistic given the problems I'm still having.
Pleasу send the Dxdiag to our support team (support@1cpublishing.eu). And what OS are you using?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-18-2010, 07:21 AM
nantukoprime nantukoprime is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Try this, it worked for me so it might work for you. I'm using Vista 64 bit, but I remember similar settings in other versions of Windows.

In the game folder, right click on the game Application and go to Properties.

Click on the Compatibility tab, and checkmark the box labeled 'Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution.'

Hit Apply.

Now try to run it. If you can get through to the options screen, you can change your screen settings to how you like. I've noticed the game has problems with anything greater than 1440 x 900, but that just might be my system.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-19-2010, 10:01 AM
Direwolf Direwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 80
Default

All,

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

I was having the same issue where the game would not load. Here is the fix that worked for me:

It had been posted several times to change the game.ini file and input the resolutions manually to 1280 and 1024. I had done that in the main game folder BUT this is the wrong game.ini file to make the change in.

Go to your documents/my games/armored princess/game.ini file and make the change at this location. I did so and the game launched right away.

Nike-it, you're very helpful but perhaps posting this detail could have saved a lot of us quite a lot of grief.

Alright back to playing!

cheers,
DW
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-24-2010, 03:00 AM
Swindley Swindley is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
Default

This worked for me as well!
I was trying to get the game working on my 2nd computer..
I ended up copying the game.ini file to the my documents folder and changing the resolution to 1600 x 900 (my laptop res) and then everything was fine!


edit: this was for crossworlds, noticed i was in the forums for The Legend But I guess the fix is for both versions
________
TOYS MOVIES

Last edited by Swindley; 03-20-2011 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-28-2010, 03:58 PM
satoru satoru is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I bought the Platinum version off Steam this weekend and has a similar issue with King's Bounty:The Legend. Oddly AP/Crossroads loaded just fine. I got it working by doing basically what is outlined here. I'm running it on Win 7 Pro

1. Run app in compatibility mode (probably only applies to Vista/Win7 users)
1) Go to c:\program files\steam\steamapps\common\King's Bounty - the legend
2) Find the kb.exe executable
3) Right click and select properties
4) Go to the "Compatibilty" tab
5) Check "Run this program in compatibility mode for:"
6) Select Vista SP2
7) Click OK

2. Manually set the resolution
1) Go to c:\program files\steam\steamapps\common\King's Bounty - the legend\data
2) Double click game.ini
3) the first two lines will indicate your xxxx/yyyy resolution in the form xxxx by yyyy. The lines should be
setf ~screenresolutionx xxxx
setf ~screenresolutiony yyyy
4) Edit these lines to indicate your desired resolution
5) Save the file

Relaunch the game and it should run.

I un-did the Compatiblity setting once the game ran.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.