1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 11:11 AM
Flyer Flyer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Default Force Feedback activation

Hello,

I use IL-2 1946 4.10m and have two separate devices - first is the joystick with the FFB and the second is the throttle.

I checked the conf.ini that the FFB is activated (like =1), but I still don't feel any vibration from the joystick, what is wrong?

Does the IL-2 send FFB packets to all devices, or you have to choose one with the FFB support? And how?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:15 PM
mavers92 mavers92 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 26
Default

Can only tell you my experience but I have a Saitek cyborg 3d, x-52 throttle and Saitek throttle quadrant and I get FFB on the stick really well.
Does it work when you check it on Game Controller properties?
Is FFB on in the conf.ini?
Have you the right drivers for the stick?
Sorry if this isn't much help but mine just worked when I got the new 64bit drivers.
__________________
i5@4.1 / 8gb RAM / 120SSD / GTX970 / 750W PSU / Saitek cyborg FFB + Saitek x52 throttle + saitek quadrant + Saitek pro rudder pedals
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:16 PM
mavers92 mavers92 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 26
Default

Also check its on in INPUT
__________________
i5@4.1 / 8gb RAM / 120SSD / GTX970 / 750W PSU / Saitek cyborg FFB + Saitek x52 throttle + saitek quadrant + Saitek pro rudder pedals
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2013, 10:37 PM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

My MS FF2 works fine. I've had it and 46 a long time, so I don't recall if I ever had to do anything clever to make it work. I don't think I did. I did run a untility to reduce force (don't recall its name), but that was not to solve a problem; it was just a tweak I wanted.

Forgot to mention that I also run CH throttle and CH pedals with it.

Have you had any luck gettin git to work?

Last edited by Buster_Dee; 08-01-2013 at 10:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.