1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:36 AM
Imperiale Imperiale is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Error: unknown r_path'ps20' !?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pogs99
PLEASE HELP ME! i just bought the game today and i'm having trouble starting the program. always get an error message unknown r_path'ps20' i've updated drivers and everything even went to the russian kings bounty forum to seek help. apparently it was a problem with the russian version but they said they have included the latest patch with the american/english version. WHAT DO I DO NOW!!!!??

system

pentium 4 2.6 Ghz
3gb ram
Ati radeon 9000 series
latest windows xp service pack (svc pack 3)
updated every drivers (video, dvd, sound, windows xp)


Hy, I have the same problems starting to run this game. Please if someone have experience with this. Maybe, someone is here to know!??
Is there a problem with graph. card because also i have ATI radeon 9200 SE!?
Thank you for your answers!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:42 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperiale View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by pogs99
PLEASE HELP ME! i just bought the game today and i'm having trouble starting the program. always get an error message unknown r_path'ps20' i've updated drivers and everything even went to the russian kings bounty forum to seek help. apparently it was a problem with the russian version but they said they have included the latest patch with the american/english version. WHAT DO I DO NOW!!!!??

system

pentium 4 2.6 Ghz
3gb ram
Ati radeon 9000 series
latest windows xp service pack (svc pack 3)
updated every drivers (video, dvd, sound, windows xp)


Hy, I have the same problems starting to run this game. Please if someone have experience with this. Maybe, someone is here to know!??
Is there a problem with graph. card because also i have ATI radeon 9200 SE!?
Thank you for your answers!!
If I'm not mistaken, the upcoming patch will solve this problem. I'll post the link, when it's available.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:48 AM
Imperiale Imperiale is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you very much for your answer. Lets wait patch then!
Will game work with gd ati 9200 SE 128 Mb!?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:54 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imperiale View Post
Thank you very much for your answer. Lets wait patch then!
Will game work with gd ati 9200 SE 128 Mb!?
I think yes, but can't prommise, as your card is rather weak.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2008, 03:48 AM
pogs99 pogs99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Thank You!

Well, thanks for addressing this problem, at least i know its graphics card/system requirement problem. i hope they do release a patch. cause i dont want to buy a new computer then finding out that the game is just buggy and not hardware related. i know my PC is kinda old, but i was able to play world in conflict, which is graphically more intensive and demanding.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:29 PM
BacardiJim BacardiJim is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

OK, here are a few answers:

1. The r_path error is easy to fix. Go to the King's Bounty Data folder and find the default.ini file. Open and edit it so the line that sets the r_path "ps20" reads that it sets the r_path "auto" This solves the problem.

2. That being said, nobody (including me) who has a Radeon 9200SE or similar card can play the demo. We all get an error regarding our pixel shaders. (It reads like a DirectX call error.) This is because the game (even the demo) require the use of Pixel Shader 2.0 to play. The ATI 9200/SE series only support Pixel Shader 1.4. Make sure that you have a card that can support Pixel Shader 2.0 before you buy the game.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2008, 08:14 PM
marvine marvine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy

I bought this game today, and I had the same problem !

I did this :

Go to the King's Bounty Data folder and find the default.ini file. Open and edit it so the line that sets the r_path "ps20" reads that it sets the r_path "auto"

Now, I have a second problem :

I have a black screen with a microsoft message :

"kb.exe a rencontré un problème et doit fermer. Nous vous prions de nous excuser pour le désagrément encouru."

What can I do now...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.