1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:14 PM
Va'an_Majere Va'an_Majere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Game wouldnt work after patch 1.7 and 1.65!

Hi,

I'm a newbie here, and i just bought my copy of King's bounty the legend one week ago. As to my knowledge, there are 2 patches available for King's bounty. I downloaded first patch, 1.7, but it made my game unable to run. The error message was posted by securom as 'no disc inserted', EVEN though there is a disc in my DVD-ROm. Then i read loesr's thread in technical problems and solutions, that i should download patch 1.65 since my release is from atari. To my horror, the patch is as useless as 1.7, it made my game unable to run with the same error message. I had to reinstall my game twice to make it run again. Is there some way to use the patch without making it broken?

PS: I have the same edition as posted in this thread http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=5653 it appears that king's bounty alos have the asian version.

Last edited by Va'an_Majere; 01-28-2009 at 04:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2009, 03:53 PM
howpow howpow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sacramento,Ca
Posts: 1
Exclamation Patch 1.7 made my game unusable too

I had the exact same results after installing the patch.I have been playing King's Bounty for awhile,but now that I've downloaded the patch,my computer says that I have the "wrong disk"inserted.++
I have not been able to uninstall the game either,so my only option is to buy the game again if I want to continue playing.I feel really ripped of by this mess.Maybe someone can help me out??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2009, 04:44 PM
Va'an_Majere Va'an_Majere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default

How Pow

Is your version of game is the same as mine? check my link for reference. If you want to play it again, you must reinstall the game. If you're running vista, MAKE SURE you always run as administrator. There has been cases when the game would not run at all or running without sound, or jamming bcause you didnt run as admin. try running the patch with admin too, and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2009, 11:11 PM
player1 player1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 72
Default

As far as I can see, version published by 1C does not have patch released yet.

1.7 is for Nobilis version, and 1.65 is for Atari version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2009, 08:29 PM
ArgMyLeg ArgMyLeg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default

one way to get past it is to find a crack for the game, Ive never been able to play a patched version of it since I always got that message also and it seemed to be the only tech question that the mods refused to comment on
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:57 PM
dmcmullen44 dmcmullen44 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Hello I had the exact same problem and I was too lazy to reinstall the game so I just browsed the DVD and there is a kb.exe on the DVD in the \bin\ folder. I just copied that into my game folder replacing the existing exe and the game runs fine after that. Good luck. The game is a lot of fun. If only I can figure out how to keep it from crashing occasionally when I save the game.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2009, 02:38 AM
Xathos Xathos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

http://megagames.com/cgi/download/do...ALITY.NOCD.ZIP

No CD patch for the most recent version. It should fix your problem. Make sure to keep the original .exe backed up before you use this patch.

It's sad since I have the same damned problem myself. Securom has a long history of problems. No developer should EVER use them. I don't know why they keep on having business.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2009, 07:34 AM
Marcin Marcin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Thanks for the tip! That really helped AND it makes life so much easier.

(btw, I got nocd from GCW, so I can't vouch for the actual one linked above)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2009, 07:31 PM
khanhdx khanhdx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I have the same problem, but i could fix without problem. if u install version 1.7 and not work, jjust dl the verison 1.65 and install it on the version 1.7 and it work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.