1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:50 PM
Farokh13 Farokh13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default

even with 3dAnalyzer it does the same thing for me
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:58 PM
shoeless shoeless is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hey Guys,

So the resolution fix only helped for the vanilla version in the end. I got fed up with crashes during battles and after installing the 1.65 patch the problem started occurring again.

Got it working again by playing it in windowed mode (change setf ~windowed to 1). If 3danalyzer doesn't work I'd suggest trying that.

Hopefully there'll be a patch that addresses this because it's a little annoying doing that, but on the other hand at least I've been able to play the game and I hope you guys will be able to, as well.

Still hasn't solved the crashes during battles, though...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-23-2009, 08:23 AM
Farokh13 Farokh13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default

It's a shame such a good game have so many stability problems...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-20-2009, 09:07 AM
fantaMOO fantaMOO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default If your game won't start, this might help

I wrote on a solution that worked for me: http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...2&postcount=23

It hasn't crashed on me ever. Touch wood!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:57 PM
wjonesbill wjonesbill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Thank your fortress13. I had a very similar problem and your solution worked beautifully. The game.ini did indeed have a different resolution than the laptop that i copied the saved files from. The laptop was a vista 64 bit machine (yes, KB does work on that OS). I loaded the Atari version (no response from them after 6 weeks!), on the desktop, upgraded to 1.65 (would not launch on either the original version or the 1.65). However, I had copied over the saved files and those first two lines of the game.ini apparently did the dirty deed, 1200 x 1080, changed them to 1024 x 768 and all is right with the world. Thank again.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-29-2009, 01:55 PM
glennma glennma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Default Nvidia 8000 series cards are the problem

If you look at the pattern of non-performance (including mine); it appears Nvidia 8000 series are the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-29-2009, 09:15 PM
Sir Alock Sir Alock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennma View Post
If you look at the pattern of non-performance (including mine); it appears Nvidia 8000 series are the problem.
Not be honest...I don't think it's a Nvidia 8800 series problem. I had a Gigbyte 8800GT VC & no issues to report (Retail Copy USA) I sold that & bought a HIS 4870 1GB VC & again, no issues.

Running Vista 64-Bit & only once did I have a dropout. I've been playing KB for 4-5 months now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.