1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:16 AM
lupus's Avatar
lupus lupus is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 16
Default IL-2 Instruments on 2nd monitor

Ok, found UDPSpeed, love the concept. Unfortunately most of my flying is done in co-op missions with my squad. As I understand it, there is no way to read the instrument info from the IL-2 and make the instruments on the second monitor work for online play.

Is this still correct? The latest posting I found about UDPSpeed was dated 2006, is there something newer?

Thanks for your help.
__________________

RAF-65 is Currently Recruiting Pilots of all Skill Levels.
Visit us at www.RAF-65.com

Last edited by lupus; 04-12-2012 at 01:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 07:11 AM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupus View Post
Ok, found UDPSpeed, love the concept. Unfortunately most of my flying is done in co-op missions with my squad. As I understand it, there is no way to read the instrument info from the IL-2 and make the instruments on the second monitor work for online play.

Is this still correct? The latest posting I found about UDPSpeed was dated 2006, is there something newer?

Thanks for your help.
This will work online the same as offline. Device link 2.1

Now it needs a mod pack to run it though !!!

http://www.gamefront.com/files/15026...eLink_2_1.rar/
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 07:17 AM
Artist's Avatar
Artist Artist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lupus View Post
As I understand it, there is no way to read the instrument info from the IL-2 and make the instruments on the second monitor work for online play.

Is this still correct?
There's a mod: http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...ti_player.html, but remember CRT and other restrictions as this can easily be used for *really* heavy cheating, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:39 PM
lupus's Avatar
lupus lupus is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 16
Default

Awesome. Thanks. As I'm mission host for our squad, CRT isn't a problem and we fly with a modpack anyway so that shouldn't be an issue either. Thanks guys.

Was there anything newer than UDPSpeed?
__________________

RAF-65 is Currently Recruiting Pilots of all Skill Levels.
Visit us at www.RAF-65.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2013, 12:56 AM
Tuphlandng Tuphlandng is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Im unable to get this to work in Multilayer
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...-a-2nd-screen?
Works Great Off Line Where can I find the App to getting it to work On line?
The AAA site link is dead as AAA went under

Any ideas would be great

Im also wondering Why this feature would be disabled at all
I Found using the UDP is much more realistic then Panning with my hat switch trying to read My gauge cluster

And Way cheaper to pick up an old lap top then it would be to buy even one gauge

I know this is a very old thread But Really Isnt this worth Looking into?

Thanks Tuph
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.