1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2008, 04:12 PM
hawker hawker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuco View Post
WAIT... Will this game use Starforce protection?
Yeah, looks like it will. The Russian version came with Starforce, and I see to some extent it's also present in the demo (which is common, so pirates couldn't crack the real thing based on demo executable). It's no big deal though, as it takes a single click to remove the Starforce drivers if they cause any trouble, and no need to reboot or anything. And in the latest patch of the Russian version they removed copy protection altogether.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2008, 04:32 PM
Tuco Tuco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hawker View Post
Yeah, looks like it will. The Russian version came with Starforce, and I see to some extent it's also present in the demo (which is common, so pirates couldn't crack the real thing based on demo executable). It's no big deal though, as it takes a single click to remove the Starforce drivers if they cause any trouble, and no need to reboot or anything. And in the latest patch of the Russian version they removed copy protection altogether.
Well, I'm not going to buy any version of any game with Starforce in.
I really hope a digital delivery version is coming.

Last edited by Tuco; 09-15-2008 at 04:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:22 PM
Coin-coin le Canapin's Avatar
Coin-coin le Canapin Coin-coin le Canapin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 68
Default

The game now runs without desactivating my dual screen... Weird. But cool.
Oh, another thing : I tried to activate the windowed mode via game.ini, but it doesn't seem to work. Any idea to fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2008, 10:21 PM
SerioUW SerioUW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Installed on Vista But Wont work.

Ugh, I know, Vista, But bare with me.
I installed the game.
And then I try to run it and it says:

"Unable to access or modify the system registry. Make sure you have privileges to write to the system registry."

Now the game is running in admin mode and I don't have Dual screen's on.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2008, 02:41 AM
zenithale zenithale is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France (68)
Posts: 1
Smile

Hi there!
I just downloaded the (French) demo and when I try to start the game an error pop-up says me that the d3dx9_33.dll is not found, even after re-installation. What can I do? Re-download?
Thanks in advance.

EDIT: It works now, thanks!

Last edited by zenithale; 09-16-2008 at 12:12 PM. Reason: It works now.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-16-2008, 02:52 AM
Tuco Tuco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenithale View Post
Hi there!
I just downloaded the (French) demo and when I try to start the game a error pop-up says me that the d3dx9_33.dll is not found, even after re-installation. What can I do? Re-download?
Thanks in advance.
Try to reinstall DirectX

http://www.filehippo.com/download_directx/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-16-2008, 08:16 AM
Imperial Dane Imperial Dane is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 332
Default

Oh hey Zenithale, yeah reinstalling Directx seems to be the solution, my littlebrother had the same problem with the game i think, but reinstalling Directx let him play the game.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:17 PM
Coin-coin le Canapin's Avatar
Coin-coin le Canapin Coin-coin le Canapin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenithale View Post
Hi there!
I just downloaded the (French) demo
The demo on the official french website is the english one.

Last edited by Coin-coin le Canapin; 09-16-2008 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-20-2008, 02:34 PM
Ant Man Ant Man is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston, texas
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I am having the same problem the OP was having. I have installed the game several times. And every time it says I need to activate or hit OK. I hit Ok and after a second it kills the exe file.

My system is an
XP Pro
Intel Core 2 6300
2GB ram
Direct X 9.0c

Vcard: Intel GMA 3000
256MB
Intel G965
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-20-2008, 02:50 PM
intacto intacto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

the same with me game start and kills itself after one minute, the process i mean, but it runs in the background somwhere i cant see anything after i click the icon and press OK


any ideas? its so annoying i cant play it!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:59 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.