1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2008, 08:26 PM
bsctgod bsctgod is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28
Default Startup crash after installing patch -- Emulator Detected error

Anyone else experience this or know a workaround?

I installed the 1.6.5 patch and now my game will not start. It always crashes within a few seconds popping up a window that gives the error:

Emulator Detected!


It tells me to disable the emulator software and restart the game. I'm not aware of any emulation software operating on my pc.

My graphics card(9800 Pro) doesn't quite meet the system requirements but I've been able to play it perfectly fine without the patch. Maybe this is why it crashes for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2008, 01:37 AM
pc_gamer pc_gamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Angry Problem with Patch 1.6.5 also!

I just installed the patch too and tried to start the game. My game crashes before it even gets to the title screen. As soon as I see the the CD icon by my mouse pointer, my computer instantly freezes and I have to reboot my computer. I tried re-downloading the patch and running the patch again, but no luck. Frustrating ........... I was hoping that the patch would fix the constant freezing of the game when I WAS able to play the game before I patched it. I never had such of a difficulty getting a game to run on my computer as this game without having problems!! I have attached my system information.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Copy of DxDiag.txt (18.7 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by pc_gamer; 10-19-2008 at 02:31 AM. Reason: Message was too long with pasting 'dxdiag' info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2008, 02:42 AM
pc_gamer pc_gamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Angry Re-installed game from DVD ---> Patch has screwed up the un-patched version of game

The patch has done something to my computer to where when I tried to re-install the game from the DVD, the game will not even launch after the re-install. This is without the game patch being applied !?!?

I can't play the game period now!!!

It may be a good game, but now it is no longer enjoyable because of all the technical difficulties I am having with it. I am frustrated and angry !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2008, 02:54 AM
bman654 bman654 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 227
Default

too bad it's not on steam!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2008, 03:09 AM
pc_gamer pc_gamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

yeah, but i do like having a printed game manual (for what is is worth) for these types of games (e.g., Civilization, Colonization, HOMM games, etc.)

That is why I bought it at a store; though I hate some of the game protection software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2008, 09:12 PM
Fenris Fenris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Same issue here. Game ran great before the patch. After patching it, it won't run at all. It says "Emulator detected!
Please deactivate virtual drive and emulation software."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2008, 10:54 PM
Jinix the Elder Jinix the Elder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Thumbs down I bet its because of the copy protection.

Crashing after the upgrade which is supposed to fix crashes suggests to me that the type of copy protection the DVD has is confusing the upgrade with an illegal copy.

Mine crashed with the upgrade too but fortunately I was able to re-install from the DVD and am able to carry on the game.

If 1C gets more complaints I think they should pull the patch and try again.

Jinix the Elder

If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.
Clint Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2008, 11:43 PM
BartowWing BartowWing is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jinix the Elder View Post
Crashing after the upgrade which is supposed to fix crashes suggests to me that the type of copy protection the DVD has is confusing the upgrade with an illegal copy.

Mine crashed with the upgrade too but fortunately I was able to re-install from the DVD and am able to carry on the game.

If 1C gets more complaints I think they should pull the patch and try again.

Jinix the Elder

If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.
Clint Eastwood
My problem is exactly the same as the above. I uninstalled and then reinstalled. The patch however will not work so I am playing the game from the original CD version.

With the patch I get the same emulator detected error you all do.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:01 AM
pc_gamer pc_gamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I do not get the 'emulator detected error' like some of you. As soon as the game tries to verify that my game DVD is a legal copy, the game crashes and I have to reboot. I agree with Jinix. The type of copy protection that the DVD has is confusing the upgrade with an illegal copy.

However, I did go back an uninstall the game one more time. Then I ran a few utility programs to make sure that all traces of the game from previous installs have been removed. I re-installed the game, and then copied the entire game directory to another part of my hard drive for just in case the applied patch failed again. Then I applied the patch to the new install. I ran the game. It stalled for a little bit as the patched game checked for a legal copy of the game (at least that is what it seemed to be doing). Then, to my surprise, the title screen came up and I could play the 1.6.5 patched version of the game. If it wasn't for the damn 'freezing problem' when I play the game, I would be good to go. AAARRRGGGGG .......................
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:02 PM
ArgMyLeg ArgMyLeg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default

can we get someone in charge to tell us whats going on? Ive been getting the emulation error since I patched the retail version and its getting old fast
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.