1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2008, 04:34 PM
Moxxe Moxxe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Just encountered this problem. I just installed the patch, and now I'm getting the "emulator detected" bug. Now I can't play at all.

Please address this ASAP!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-26-2008, 12:28 AM
pkt-zer0 pkt-zer0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

You could try using the game executable from the Russian 1.6.4 patch, that doesn't have SecuROM - though if the non-DRM related changes in patch 1.6.5 also affect the exe file, you might experience some bugs that were fixed in that one. Still, the occasional bug is better than not being able to play the game at all.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2008, 06:12 PM
Borg Borg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Another problem here.
Installed the game and it ran fine.
Immediately installed the patch and now I get the message
"wrong disc inserted ... " - disc is apparently not recognized

Back to uninstalling, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-01-2008, 07:13 PM
Tanveyor Tanveyor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Same problem here, fix the patch !
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-02-2008, 11:48 PM
ArgMyLeg ArgMyLeg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Id like to see this get solved at some point, I still cant play my kings bounty and Ive been too lazy to try uninstalling it. has anyone tried contacting atari about this? I cant get into their support section, somehow it doesnt recognize my IE, very weird
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-09-2008, 02:19 PM
Fenris Fenris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

If you uninstall and reinstall, it works fine. That's what I had to do.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-10-2008, 08:48 AM
Karel Karel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Prague, Czech republic
Posts: 44
Default

Hello guys,


we are investigating this issue with Atari. Hopefully we will be able to solve this soon. We are sorry for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

1C Tech support

Last edited by Karel; 11-10-2008 at 08:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-24-2008, 12:13 AM
stpkg stpkg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Default

I buy the game and cannot run also because of the SECUROM problem.
It is originally in patch 1.6.5.!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-25-2008, 11:21 PM
stpkg stpkg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Via the help from SecuROM support, the game can run now but in 1.6.4.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-26-2008, 12:15 PM
twocandles twocandles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I have the spanish version of the game. I had to install the english patch version since no spanish patch is available.

I had the same problem described here, and all I did is overwrite the patched exe with the one found in the original DVD. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.