1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2008, 08:15 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default Kordar broken?

When I got to Kordar most buildings and quest NPCs are not accessible, despite active interaction-hand including on energy generator.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:30 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

Hello??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2008, 07:32 PM
Lestas Lestas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 87
Default

What version d'U play? (version number and type: nobilis/atari/...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:28 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

latest version 1.7, nobilis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2008, 03:05 PM
YENKO YENKO is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Posts: 150
Default

There is a subforum named 'Technical problems and solutions'. You may have better luck if you report there your bug.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2008, 06:31 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=5520
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2008, 06:48 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

found this post about the issue:

Quote:
Solution, known working for this problem:

1.) Backup saves

2.) Reinstall the Game: King's Bounty (even Patch it if it is applicable)

3.) Reload old saves - move out of area, return back to area... all works fine again

4.) Should steps above not work - but you found other/new solution - send me private message
Otherwise please try contacting Atari / or 1C Company tech support (This Forum is mainly for free discussion/ can't guarantee solutions)
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2008, 03:53 AM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

I'll try to reinstall the game then, BTW only Upper Hadar is broken, not a single dialog or building can be accessed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2008, 04:28 AM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

yes, that is the exact same thing that happened to me and others. A reinstall fixed it.
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2008, 10:10 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

Reinstall didn't help at all.
What should I do now?
Maybe I shouldn't have saved in Upper Hadar?
How is it even possible that this game-breaking bug is omitted...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.