1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:22 AM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

did you move OUT of the area and then back in?
Did you go far enough? (aka, try to travel by boat to freedom islands then back).
Did you try it WITHOUT the 1.7 patch? with?
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-17-2008, 06:20 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

I went down to Lower Hadar, patch 1.7.
It would be nice if you tell me exactly what you did to make this awful bug go away?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-18-2008, 12:40 AM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

for me personally?
On GG version. I uninstalled the game, deleted leftover files, reinstalled, and then patched to 1.7 before first run. Then I ran it, loaded the save game, and it just worked, I didn't even have to leave/reenter the zone...

If this solution did not work for you, then email customer support, this is just a self/user help forum. I am sure that if you email them your save game they could fix it. Or advise you.
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:51 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

Your advice is invalid, Upper Hadar is permanently broken.
It's a shame, such a good game and now I have to stop not finishing half of the game.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-20-2008, 05:15 PM
taltamir taltamir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default

invalid?
It works for everyone else, if it doesn't work for you then contact tech support. There is no need to be melodramatic.
__________________
I do not have a superman complex; for I am God, not Superman!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-20-2008, 09:42 PM
Hento Hento is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 229
Default

I already contacted them, they haven't responded and frankly what can they do except issue another official patch...

Obviously reinstallation has nothing to do with it, I reinstalled 3 times, even started a new game, Upper Hadar is always non-responsive.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-23-2008, 06:43 AM
radueriel radueriel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem with Upper Kordar. As soon as I leave the mines (my last save-game), my character has an automatic conversation with the dwarven guard, and then with Lina. However, none of the buildings / characters in upper Kordar are accessible--even though the hand icon becomes animated after I pass the cursor over the buildings / characters. I have reinstalled the game twice, with and without the latest patch. I have also travelled to different areas and then returned. Nothing seems to work.

This bug effectively prevents me from finishing the game-- and so far is the only bug I've encountered. I'm running a very high-end PC with Vista Premium SP1 with all the latest drivers for display, sound, motherboard, bios, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-23-2008, 06:53 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radueriel View Post
I have the same problem with Upper Kordar. As soon as I leave the mines (my last save-game), my character has an automatic conversation with the dwarven guard, and then with Lina. However, none of the buildings / characters in upper Kordar are accessible--even though the hand icon becomes animated after I pass the cursor over the buildings / characters. I have reinstalled the game twice, with and without the latest patch. I have also travelled to different areas and then returned. Nothing seems to work.

This bug effectively prevents me from finishing the game-- and so far is the only bug I've encountered. I'm running a very high-end PC with Vista Premium SP1 with all the latest drivers for display, sound, motherboard, bios, etc.
Which version are you playing?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-23-2008, 01:28 PM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Guys we are trying to solve issue and fix this bug ASAP.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:35 AM
realswanny realswanny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Have the same problem and also the secrom issue with patch 1.7. A great game, but not worth all the $&!+! Cannot get a refund from store because of the open box.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:36 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.