1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2009, 05:57 PM
CyberGuy CyberGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 53
Default How do you transfer data saved from one computer to another?

I have two computers that have this game. On one of the computer I am playing as a Mage and another I am playing as a Warrior. How can I transfer my saved games from one computer to another? I tried to over-write all the folders/files from programs files/Atari/King's Bounty. The Legend but when I load the game, I still have the old saved games.

Is there another place that I should overwrite the files?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2009, 07:36 PM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberGuy View Post
I have two computers that have this game. On one of the computer I am playing as a Mage and another I am playing as a Warrior. How can I transfer my saved games from one computer to another? I tried to over-write all the folders/files from programs files/Atari/King's Bounty. The Legend but when I load the game, I still have the old saved games.

Is there another place that I should overwrite the files?

Saves.screnshots can be on game directory or on Document and settings directory depends on how it was set on instalation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:08 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberGuy View Post
I have two computers that have this game. On one of the computer I am playing as a Mage and another I am playing as a Warrior. How can I transfer my saved games from one computer to another? I tried to over-write all the folders/files from programs files/Atari/King's Bounty. The Legend but when I load the game, I still have the old saved games.

Is there another place that I should overwrite the files?
Are you playing same versions (with patch or not?). That may be the problem, but as far as I remember, there shouldn't be any problems with it, just be sure you transfered all files of appropriate folder.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:48 AM
dr_lancer dr_lancer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

On a standard Windows (XP or Vista) installation there will be a $save folder in a Kings Bounty folder in a MyGames folder in My Documents. This contains the save files. For example, on Vista it is -
C:\Users\XXXX\Documents\My Games\Kings Bounty\$save.

All you need to do is copy the save file you want from the $save folder on one PC to the other. The files are around 1 MB in size and end .sav. Sort by date to grab the latest file.

I have done this dozens of times from my main PC to my laptop when travelling. It works every time, and shows the game is well coded with self-contained save files.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:48 AM
Elwin Elwin is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,124
Default

Yes, on a standart it saves in My documents however you can change it during instalation to game directory.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2012, 11:44 AM
youhin youhin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default data

Hi blokes,

To help you to get hold of all your data placed to the new PC, which runs on Windows 7, Microsoft permits you to make use of the software system Windows Easy Transfer. The software will actually obtain a single file containing all your data which can then be moved to the other PC using either LAN or to an external hard disk via a USB port. The use of this software is focused basically to PC owners having XP because without this it is impossible to upgrade to Windows 7 without formatting everything. Windows Vista users can also use the program to make an easy transition to Windows 7.

i saw this site that contains the step on how exactly to do it
http://darktips.com/transfer-data-fr...pc-to-another/
hope this helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.