1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Star Wolves

Star Wolves 3D space RPG with deep strategy and tactical elements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 06-10-2010, 04:47 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
The third {} appears to be used only by the gun specialisations (choose HC / AC / Laser). I wonder if we can put other perks in here as well. E.g. choose between Criticals_1 or Hard_to_Kill.
You can.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:02 PM
Rastix Rastix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 79
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goblin Wizard View Post
This is actually true. Not only active dialogs are affected. It's hard to explain because not each dialog is displayed wrong. From time to time you'll see "#string_name String not found".
I know 2 ways to avoid filetype_dynamic if you'll want to make your own story but i am recommend waiting for patch 1.12 as it gives new filetype specially for modding
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:45 PM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastix View Post
I know 2 ways to avoid filetype_dynamic if you'll want to make your own story but i am recommend waiting for patch 1.12 as it gives new filetype specially for modding
I'm not good at waiting so what's your solutions?

"To be 100% sure everything works you have to type whole text in the xml file." - Is that kind of solution?
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 06-10-2010, 09:16 PM
Rastix Rastix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 79
Default

I don't know anything about THIS method
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 06-11-2010, 12:30 AM
Trucidation
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Perhaps you mean entering the text directly into the Dialog xml instead of making it refer to a loc file? I'm not sure if that works, I'll go test if it allows you to enter text instead of a #string in the <message> and <answer> tags.

Edit:
Ah, yes it seems to work. I edited the XML and replaced the #string with plaintext (screenshot 1) and tried it in the game (screenshot 2). I guess this is what he meant by putting the text directly into the XML.

The xml file doesn't specify the name of the loc file it refers to, I guess the game simply recycles the name. I suppose if we put all the text into the xml, you still need the loc file but we can leave empty except for the header comments.

Edit:
Fixed the screenshot, was using an old one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg StarWolves3--691.JPG (61.1 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg StarWolves3--692.JPG (52.0 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by Trucidation; 06-11-2010 at 02:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 06-11-2010, 07:18 AM
Goblin Wizard Goblin Wizard is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastix View Post
I don't know anything about THIS method
What about your solutions? Please, share your secrets.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 06-11-2010, 03:35 PM
Trucidation
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Too bad the perk display visuals appear to be limited by that display rectangle. I was thinking of a single tree with every freaking thing on it (with suitably modified requisites), problem is the display.

Just compiled our scripts together (mothership, fleet, missiles), then I threw in some test parameters: shield modules (increase /2, regen rate +13 then /2), and I halved all fighter-only combat pulse laser damage.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 06-11-2010, 03:51 PM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trucidation View Post
Too bad the perk display visuals appear to be limited by that display rectangle. I was thinking of a single tree with every freaking thing on it (with suitably modified requisites), problem is the display.
Actually, that is not much of a problem at all. The problem is that once you have enough abilities, your ability drop-down (or drop-up, in SW's case) gets so crowded that your no longer able to use some abilities or toggle your missiles on/off, as they have gone off the screen.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 06-17-2010, 05:38 AM
Trucidation
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Changes to passive skills

It struck me that we've mostly been just moving the perks around (i.e. editing the perk trees), or in your case changing the summon perks. The actual behaviour of the perks themselves, especially the passive ones, appear to be hardcoded. (Well, hardcoded inside editable script files, so they're not un-editable, but it makes changing them a huge pain in the ass especially since we don't know what else may be referenced.)

\Data\Scripts\AI\CalculatePilotSkills.script shows some damning evidence. It's littered with stuff like
Code:
if pilot:HavePerk("Gunnery_1")
then
	amplifier = amplifier + .2;
end;
...instead of simply looping through the pilot's skills and checking what each one is for. This sample code is basically saying that Gunnery_1 perk will always modify some amplifier value by 0.2.

Further incriminating evidence can be found in \Data\Scripts\AI\perkDispatcher.script:
Code:
if pilot:HavePerk("Learner")
then
	amplifier = amplifier + .1
end;
Again, it's making a fixed assumption - in this case, perk "Learner" will always cause a +0.1 value. I'll go through a few more files and see if we can identify what else touches perks.

\Data\Game\Perks.xml:
This supposedly defines each perk, its description, exp point cost, requirements. But if you look, all the PerkRequirement child tags for all entries are empty. (And why is pilot_name inside PerkRequirement? o_O)

\Data\Game\Pilots.xml:
This supposedly defines each pilot, points(?), kills(?), morale(?), and perks. The four value tags ("piloting", "guns", "rockets", "electronic_warfare") match the tags in the PerkRequirement sections of Perks.xml above.

Speculation: it seemed they planned to have a points-based requirement perk tree originally - i.e. instead of buying the skills directly with the pilot's exp, you used the exp to put into one of the four categories, and when you had enough to meet a skill's requirements then that pilot learned it.

A little later along the line they probably realised that with enough points in each category, the player would automatically unlock all the skills which meet those requirements. So in order to avoid this, they decided to make skills require direct skill prerequisites instead. I'm making an educated guess here based on how this explains the structure of the perk definitions inside \Data\Scripts\include\PilotProperties.script which was mentioned earlier by Nanaki.

Of course, I'm stumped by non-controllable pilots, i.e. NPCs. They don't have skill trees and they don't have entries in PilotProperties.script. Example, Hero's old classmate, the USS bigshot Ethan Fry. The only perk entries I can find for him are the ones inside Pilots.xml. So I'm guessing that for NPCs the game does use these. They don't have prerequisites or skill trees to worry about, but can't learn any more skills anyway. I assume that if you want to change their skills you have to do it here.

-
Summary
If you want to change the actual effects of perks, you'll have to go down and dirty into perkDispatcher.script and CalculatePilotSkills.script. Say for example you create a combo skill "Strafe_1" which gives both a maneuverability bonus and an accuracy bonus. You'll have to go into these two files and add it.

But it's not that simple, this is all theory only! If I'm not mistaken others have mentioned that we can't actually add new skills (guys, please correct me here if you can! - I've only taken a look at the pilot/perk scripts, haven't actually tested editing them!).

So let's say you play safe and just mod an existing skill, for example changing Gunnery_1 to give critical hits as well and not just accuracy. This looks within our reach: all you have to do is go to where the function for critical hits is, and create an additional check for Gunnery_1. I'm fairly sure this will work. However, it will affect ALL pilots who have this Gunnery_1 skill.

NOTE: This is only for passive skills! I've seen mention of the active ones elsewhere in other scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:00 AM
Nanaki Nanaki is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 338
Default

You can add new skills as long as they do not require any editing to the XMLSchema files. Editing the XML Schema files is necessary if you want to use custom parameters in the XML file.

So, you can add new skills as long as they do not require any custom parameters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.