1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2011, 04:35 PM
Gollum Gollum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default Always the same problem

If I play a quick mission and refly 3 times... I have to restart the program or I stutter to hell...

Anyone else?

-Gollum
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2011, 06:45 PM
yellonet yellonet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
If I play a quick mission and refly 3 times... I have to restart the program or I stutter to hell...

Anyone else?

-Gollum
Any specific mission or just the same with any mission?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:14 PM
Rattlehead Rattlehead is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheesehawk View Post
Sounds like a memory leak issue
Inclined to agree.

What are your specs Gollum?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:25 PM
Doc_uk Doc_uk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK, Alton, Hampshire
Posts: 722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
If I play a quick mission and refly 3 times... I have to restart the program or I stutter to hell...

Anyone else?

-Gollum
Wellcome to il2 Cliffs of Dover

THIS POST HAS BEEN REPORTED OFF TOPIC AND TROLLING

Last edited by nearmiss; 07-22-2011 at 09:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:42 PM
yellonet yellonet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc_uk View Post
Wellcome to il2 Cliffs of Dover
Very helpful.

Now on topic:

Yes, it does sound as a memory leak, I haven't even tried all quick missions though, but I've not encountered the problem with those I've tried.

If the rest of us don't get the error with whichever mission it is, perhaps some combination of settings is the cause.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:48 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Some of the quick missions don't even fully load for me, so I have never played them.
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2011, 08:36 PM
yellonet yellonet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Uther View Post
Some of the quick missions don't even fully load for me, so I have never played them.
Which ones?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2011, 08:55 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gollum View Post
If I play a quick mission and refly 3 times... I have to restart the program or I stutter to hell...

Anyone else?

-Gollum
No.
Add your specs, game settings and system to you sig if you want quick help.

Probably you have WinXP x32 and/or low memory and/or low vram and/or set textures to original.

Start with reducing resolution and settings unless you run 4+cores @3.8+ghz and gtx580 (and Win7-64 of cause).
Install Gamebooster, gboost or similar free software to unload all unnecessary processes from memory.
Check out link #5 in my sig.

Last edited by Ataros; 07-22-2011 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2011, 09:05 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Uther View Post
Some of the quick missions don't even fully load for me, so I have never played them.
This may happen in 2 cases:

- custom ammo belts are messed up somehow. Try deleting user.ini from Documents folder to replace it with default one (make backup first). Or try opening it in notepad to see if something does not look right in it.

- not enough memory to load mission. Try unloading all processes from memory with Gamebooster, Gboost or similar software. Try reducing landscape or texture quality or resolution to see if this is the reason.

There was another possible reason reported connected with steam somehow but I can not remember now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2011, 10:48 PM
Orpheus Orpheus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 235
Default

I've had this since release, most noticeably in quick missions and the campaign. No cure for it that I know of.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.