1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:47 PM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Cool Windows® 8 Cliffs of Dover Fix (Version 0.0.0.2).

Hi everyone,

Edit (18/Mar/2015):
Quote:
Source Code:
For anyone (Delphi developers?) that's interested, I have made the source code on BitBucket public.
https://bitbucket.org/wdcossey/cloder
Edit (11/Mar/2013):
Vesion: 0.0.0.2
Quote:
Change Log:
  1. Additional parameters specified to "CloDer.exe" will be passed onto "Launcher.exe".
  2. Minor enhancements to "CloDer.exe" & "CloDer.dll".
  3. I have left "CloDer.exe" & "CloDer.dll" unpacked (previously I used UPX), this should tone down (+-50%) the false positives from "heuristically challenged" anti-virus products.
*Update: Removed useless DropBox links.
Edit (09/Mar/2013):
Added MEGA download Link.
Edit (20/Nov/2012):
Quote:
Please find the download link(s) for the Windows® 8 fix at the bottom of this post (this is where you'll find any future updates, if any).
If you have any queries you are more than welcome to PM me.
Original Post (19/Nov/2012):
Quote:
This is my first post on these forums so I'd like to say hi to everyone.

It's worth nothing that I don't play "IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover" (don't judge me, it's just not my type of game).

Anyway, my friend approached me with a issue at the end of last week regarding "Cliffs of Dover", that it was not playable under Windows® 8 so I said to him I'd have a look at it for him (I finally got around to it yesterday evening).

Good news, I have managed to get it working under Windows® 8.
When I say working I mean to the point where the game says "Steam must be running to play Il-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover.", this is a lot better than crashing silently to the Desktop (since I don't actually own the game I will not proceed beyond this point).

I'm just waiting on my friend to get home this evening (GMT+2) to test that the game does in fact run correctly, after he confirms this I'll release the tool to the masses.

Watch this space, hopefully you'll be back up in the sky in a few short hours.
Download Link(s):
v0.0.0.2:
7-Zip Archive(s):
  1. MediaFire
  2. MEGA
MD5: c78d44ed56565e1840a718fc04119993
Zip Archive(s):
  1. MediaFire
  2. MEGA
MD5: 694d183d07d8f57122ed202deadb4af6
v0.0.0.1:
7-Zip Archive(s):
  1. MediaFire
  2. MEGA
MD5: 3e470eed2313fa1bec31b592cca5cf23
Quote:
For more information regarding this fix please read the enclosed readme ("CloDer_Readme.txt").
Enjoy,
sYk0.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CloDer_v0.0.0.1.zip (35.9 KB, 3584 views)
File Type: zip CloDer_v0.0.0.2.zip (46.2 KB, 2789 views)

Last edited by sYk0; 03-12-2013 at 04:23 PM. Reason: Added version 0.0.0.2; Cleaned up links.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2012, 03:10 PM
jojimbo jojimbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 61
Default

Would make alot of people happy sYk0, I was getting to like my Win7 partition
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:13 PM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Well, it certainly works OK. Performance is slightly better than Win7, but I think that this would only be the case with BullDozer - THG found no difference using a Core i7.

I've only done some limited testing to confirm it was working before sYk0 released it - a couple of BlackDeath runs and a free flight over Dover. Subjectively it seems a little smoother, with less variation in frame rates (similar to my experience with RoF), but this is probably due to the task scheduler doing a better job than my (patched) version of Win7.

The core allocation appears very different to what I've seen in Win7, which I guess is to be expected. The attached screenie is after completing a run in BlackDeath (reduced for ease of viewing)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CloD small.jpg (113.7 KB, 320 views)
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit

Last edited by TonyD; 11-19-2012 at 07:16 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:29 PM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

Just to clarify.
This seems to be a bug from the "software protection" program they used and not a CLOD bug.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:06 PM
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KDWH
Posts: 73
Thumbs up

Awesome work Sky0 & many thanks . Someone should sticky this forum topic in the technical thread.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:21 PM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ATAG_Colander View Post
Just to clarify.
This seems to be a bug from the "software protection" program they used and not a CLOD bug.
You are correct, it is a bug with the ".NET Reactor" (or which ever .NET obfuscator is being used) protection (on "maddox.dll"), that doesn't entirely mean it's not a CLOD bug.

The "software protection" bug affects how the application runs ( under Windows® 8 ), therefore it's a bug within the application (be it indirectly).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2012, 10:48 PM
satchenko satchenko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 112
Default

Any performance gain with CLOD running in Windows 8?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2012, 11:27 PM
submarinex1 submarinex1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default

the guy who found the fix for this should be given a free game. nothing from 1c over issue someones fixed who don't even work for them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:05 AM
Skoshi Tiger Skoshi Tiger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 2,196
Default

What a cracker of a first post! Even though your not into games like COD, I'm sure the community owes you a big Thank you!

Pitty about the concern with VAC, I play online mostly though off-liners will be fairly happy!

Hopefully with a fix on the table the devs will be able to sneak a micro patch past the been counters for Windows 8 compatability

Cheers! (I don't own windows 8 yet but my brother does and has been frustrated with the lack of COD! Will direct him to your post!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sYk0 View Post
Hi everyone,

This is my first post on these forums so I'd like to say hi to everyone.

It's worth nothing that I don't play "IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover" (don't judge me, it's just not my type of game).

Anyway, my friend approached me with a issue at the end of last week regarding "Cliffs of Dover", that it was not playable under Windows® 8 so I said to him I'd have a look at it for him (I finally got around to it yesterday evening).

Good news, I have managed to get it working under Windows® 8.
When I say working I mean to the point where the game says "Steam must be running to play Il-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover.", this is a lot better than crashing silently to the Desktop (since I don't actually own the game I will not proceed beyond this point).

I'm just waiting on my friend to get home this evening (GMT+2) to test that the game does in fact run correctly, after he confirms this I'll release the tool to the masses.

Watch this space, hopefully you'll be back up in the sky in a few short hours.

Link(s):
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/74194854/CloDer_v0.0.0.1.7z

MD5: C629779081C61029EBE562F4A329FCC8

MD5: 4AE9679F235DDDEA269656C3DCABEB1B (attached .zip)

For more information regarding this fix please read the enclosed readme ("CloDer_Readme.txt").

Enjoy,
sYk0.

Last edited by Skoshi Tiger; 11-20-2012 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:50 AM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by submarinex1 View Post
the guy who found the fix for this should be given a free game. nothing from 1c over issue someones fixed who don't even work for them.
Lol, thanks submarinex1, unfortunately I don't play this type of game, just happy that I could help out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by broken pixel View Post
I'm sure it took no time for him to figure out a fix yet 1C devs would of never even tried to find a solition.
In all honesty, it didn't take too long to figure out the issue, hopefully the devs catch on and make an official update (however, from what I have read, official support has been suspended/terminated until the next game/add-on release).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skoshi Tiger View Post
Pitty about the concern with VAC, I play online mostly though off-liners will be fairly happy!

Hopefully with a fix on the table the devs will be able to sneak a micro patch past the been counters for Windows 8 compatability
Hi Skoshi Tiger, as I have stated in the readme, "CloDer.dll" should be unloaded from memory once the game starts (how Steam will see this is unknown to me, it could detect it as an exploit).
You would have to speak to one of the developers to verify that the game is in fact protected with VAC (or another online protection scheme), if it isn't you (your brother, everyone) should be safe to play online.
Until you get clarification on the above issue I would suggest you don't play online (unless someone goes Kamikaze and tries it out online).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.