1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2012, 06:16 AM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default KB Crossworlds Loading Problems

I have played King's Bounty Crossworlds for around a year. A couple of weeks ago I had a problem with the game not booting up (even the original). This was most likely due to a malware I erased that shared a file. I deleted the game and reinstalled then it wouldn't accept the cd key. So I did it again and only loaded the Original KB Armored Princess. I finally got that to work. Now when I try to load the Crossworlds dlc it can't find the original games' folder. It gives the 1c publishing folder as the default but when I click it it says that it can't find the original game on my computer and to maually direct it to the file that the original Armored Princess is. When I do that I just keep getting the same pop-up that it can't find the game. So with this I can't install the Crossworlds version now. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2012, 01:36 PM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Need help now with "Re-activation". I was able to find a command path. Now I need to reactivate the game since I deactivated it when I erased it once out of the many times I did this erase problem because things weren't working out with other problems. Buying from 2 different stores makes things screwy. For some reason the activation code won't work now. It just says that there is an error in activation. The game was "deactivated" on this computer. In the help menu the reactivation process is suppose to be the same as the activation process. But for some reason it isn't working. Thanks for any help anyone can give me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2012, 06:35 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Are both AP and Crossworlds require activation? I would try to deactivate them both, then uninstall them and reinstall from scratch, activating via normal setup procedure.
BTW, are you sure the deleted file was infected? Sometimes some anti-virus programs falsely detect copy protection files as malware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2012, 08:42 PM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default

The original AP activated fine (I can play the original AP game). It didn't ask to deactivate the original AP when removing. I will not deactivate AP anyway because the new problem I have is because I deactivated Crossworlds (which I really didn't need to do in the first place). I did a removal and reinstall around 5 times. I only deactivated Crossworlds on the first removal and later found out that I didn't need to deactivate in order to remove the program. I also see that I now have 2 more installs on this computer because of the deactivation, so I won't do that again.

I am not worried about what program was the problem since it doesn't matter, that isn't my problem now (even though I am 75% sure the malware was called Yuntoon, which was causing my internet connection to become non-responsive on every loading page, and is now fixed with that removal). Anyway, Re-activation is my problem (for Crossworlds, since I have no problem with AP).

I need help with trying to Re-activate the game. The re-activation code (which is the activation code) keeps coming up with an ERROR message and not working. It keeps saying that the game was deactivated on this computer and needs to be reactivated (which is what I am trying to do and it won't let me). It is kind of like a sports announcer that points out the obvious "If he just scores then he will put points on the board!".

So I am at an impasse, I don't know what to do now. I have tried Tech Support but they keep sending me my code for the game (10 times). I guess people just don't care anymore and it is just a computer responding to my emails.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2012, 11:51 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Send me your activation key via private message (left-click on my nickname on the left and choose 'Send a private message to Sneaksie'), we'll see what's up with activations for this key.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2012, 03:25 AM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Sneaksie. I finally received something back from Tech Support saying the exact same thing that you are asking me. I will give it a day or 2 for them to respond before I burden you any further. Thanks for all of your help though. It would be funny if you knew the person that was helping me, or if it is actually you anyway. lol
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2012, 07:23 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

No, i don't know guys from support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2012, 07:17 AM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Well it seems that they didn't find any problem with the Activation Key. He also gave me steps to do to try and fix the problem again. But, they are all things I have done. I don't think they are understanding what is happening. I don't know what else to do.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2012, 07:48 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Is there a file named protect.exe in the game folder? You can run it directly and it should give you a choice of activating/deactivating.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2012, 05:15 AM
Zepdog Zepdog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Default

No there isn't. The help section says to hold the Shift and Control buttons while starting the game and that will give the activation screen. That does come up but when I pust on the button to activate I then get another screen that has the ERROR message: "You can't Activate this game because it has been De-activated on this computer" So I am at a loss because it makes no sense, it just keeps contadicting itself on the activation process. "The game has been De-activated, you must Activate!", "You can't Activate the game has been De-activated on this computer!" Just makes no sense.

I bought KB AP GOTY edition on DVD for under $10, so I will try that instead of the DLC that is causing me problems now. Hope that works. (It was cheap so I'm not too upset) I won't get it till sometime next week though. Thanks for all of your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:22 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.