1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131  
Old 09-28-2010, 10:58 AM
rhyscoombs rhyscoombs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default Game execution failure - got via Steam

So I downloaded the game because it was on offer. My PC far outstrips the minimum requirements so I was under this impression everything would be fine. However, upon completion of installation and attempting to run the game, it simply gave me a windows message that 'Rig'n'Roll has stopped working' (i.e. execution failure)

Any hints? Steam don't do refunds so will be quite annoyed if this doesn't work!

PC Specs:
Microsoft Vista Basic SP 2
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6GHz
2GB Ram
ATi Radeon X1300/X1550 (256mb) GFX Card
DX9+ Games also running on sound card (EG Crysis)
Plenty of HD Space (15+ GB after installation)

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-28-2010 at 08:04 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 09-28-2010, 01:55 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhyscoombs View Post
So I downloaded the game because it was on offer. My PC far outstrips the minimum requirements so I was under this impression everything would be fine. However, upon completion of installation and attempting to run the game, it simply gave me a windows message that 'Rig'n'Roll has stopped working' (i.e. execution failure)

Any hints? Steam don't do refunds so will be quite annoyed if this doesn't work!

PC Specs:
Microsoft Vista Basic SP 2
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6GHz
2GB Ram
ATi Radeon X1300/X1550 (256mb) GFX Card
DX9+ Games also running on sound card (EG Crysis)
Plenty of HD Space (15+ GB after installation)
Hello, and welcome to the forum.

I got mine through Impulse, and had the same issue. So I re-installed it, and all went well.

Also don't be fooled by Steams (or any other download provider) refund policy. Steam has to abide by Federal, State, and other International Refund Laws. I did it more then once with them. We can continue this portion of your problem via PM.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-29-2010 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 12-19-2010, 01:18 AM
Phyco Phyco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Default Game keeps looping

I pulled up to gas station to get some gas and now game keeps looping.
pay for fuel I get back into truck then screen goes to truck pulling up to bowser and keeps doing this even when i pay, cancel or escape.
truck needs fuel so looks like im buggered.

Have now tried a different Gas Station and the same thing LOOP LOOP LOOP LOOP

Last edited by Phyco; 12-19-2010 at 02:57 AM. Reason: update to problem
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 12-19-2010, 08:53 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Hello, and welcome to the forum.

If your problem is not listed please put here. Do not create a new thread. If the problem is reported enough I will create one. Also, when listing a problem, please list your computer specs.

CPU & Speed
Ram
Graphics Card
Op. System

This will aid us to help you further.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 03-05-2011 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 03-04-2011, 09:55 PM
Mephic Mephic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
Unhappy Stuttering on high end hardware

Hi

First of all I'm sorry I'm creating this thread here, not in the technical section, but as I can see people browse only this part of forum.

I love your game. Really. Maybe it's not as cute as German Truck Simulator, or it lacks a few things, but still there is something in it.

I have a huge problem when playing it tho...

My specs:

Proc: AMD Phenom II X3 2,8 GHz/overclocked to 3,6 GHz
GPU: GTX 560 1 GB
Ram: OCZ Technology 2x2 GB
HDD: Samsung Spin Point F1 500 GB
Power Supply: Corsair 750W

...and my game stutters. No matter what will I do, no matter what options will I change it still stutters. This is ridiculous. It happens especially at night, during the day it's playable. Please help me, I don't know what can I do with it...

I play Battlefield: Bad Company 2 at full settings, no problem, same goes for Crysis, Crysis Warhead - those are much more demanding games! I bought the game today in Poland, it's a patched version, so what's wrong with it?

Last edited by USA Trucker; 03-04-2011 at 10:29 PM. Reason: Relocated To The Proper Thread.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 03-04-2011, 10:32 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Hello, and welcome to the forum.

Are we talking about audio, video frame-rate, or a combination of both?
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 07-12-2013, 02:33 AM
Truckerguy82 Truckerguy82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default Werid Beeping noise



I've tryed a uninstall and a clean reinstall and same thing.... Not sure what it is?
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 07-12-2013, 02:41 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

It's a first for me. I have no idea why you're getting this.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 07-13-2013, 01:08 AM
Truckerguy82 Truckerguy82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Yeah no do i i really love this game but that noise is anyoing

Well im restoreing my computer back to brand new to see if that solves it

Last edited by USA Trucker; 07-22-2013 at 12:20 PM. Reason: Merged posts into one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.