1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-02-2010, 10:19 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VioTruck View Post
hi,

my system is Amd Barton 2500+, Nvidia 7300 GT, 1 Gb DDR2.

i had russian version and i played ok even of hard understanding of texts.
now with english version i cant play:
1. some parts of LA roads freeze and can defrose them only with <ESC> twice;
2. i can enter into garage after 2-3 times trying.

can anyone explain what are differences between those 2 versions?

thx
What CPU speed is you computer?
Did you install the Hotfix?
Where did you purchase it?
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:14 PM
VioTruck VioTruck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default

my AMD is at 1.83 Ghz but i rised it at 2.2 Ghz and nothing, same probs.

what Hotfix?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-02-2010, 02:25 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VioTruck View Post
my AMD is at 1.83 Ghz but i rised it at 2.2 Ghz and nothing, same probs.

what Hotfix?
The Hotfix is located Here

However, your computer is still too slow. You need at the very least 2.4GHz.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:15 AM
VioTruck VioTruck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default

sorru, i dont think is about orocessor speed (i play on my son computer at 1.8 Ghz, E4300 and work well), and as i told russian version was playable on AMD 2500+.
i have this hotfix.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:34 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VioTruck View Post
sorru, i dont think is about orocessor speed (i play on my son computer at 1.8 Ghz, E4300 and work well), and as i told russian version was playable on AMD 2500+.
i have this hotfix.
The Russian & English versions are two different species. The English version demands more speed. Your asking a question, and I'm giving you the answer. Your sons computer may have something different in it that gets it to work. Generally there is no way this game will run on less then 2.4GHz., and people have problems with that. If your having problems, then this is the main cause.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-03-2010, 12:37 PM
VioTruck VioTruck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default

ok, thx for your answer.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-17-2010, 10:09 PM
shad143 shad143 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default Microsoft Runtime c++ HELP Pls

I cant play the game i install it and i install the hot fix thing and uppdate windows i did eerything but the runtime error pop uppp and doesnt leett me pplaay plase help and i download the game i am sry

Last edited by USA Trucker; 08-17-2010 at 11:50 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-17-2010, 10:25 PM
mark39 mark39 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: derby,UK
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shad143 View Post
I cant play the game i install it and i install the hot fix thing and uppdate windows i did eerything but the runtime error pop uppp and doesnt leett me pplaay plase help and i download the game i am sry
can you post your pc specs so that someone will be able to help you with this problem..

Last edited by USA Trucker; 08-17-2010 at 11:50 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-25-2010, 04:20 AM
jestertac jestertac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default patches and lag issues

Just downloaded the game from steam ... English version. Game runs a little on the slow side. Gets really choppy during the menu stuff and at times while in game. Dont know how to download the hotfix because it says I dont have rig n roll on my computer. Not sure what to do. Have a 2.4 chip and a geforce 210 card.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-25-2010, 07:56 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Hotfix is already included in the Steam version. Choppiness in menu may be caused by high hard drive fragmentaion level - the game plays video from it in the menu, try to defragment your hard drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.