1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:41 PM
movo. movo. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 91
Default

Same here..

Intel E8400 @ 3Ghz
2GB DDR3
HD4870
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:55 PM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

Funny how that is the recommended specs for the game. They should be working on more optimization for the next patch
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:25 AM
Lolsmurf Lolsmurf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Antwerp-Belgium
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyb87 View Post
The Bay bridge area I notice the most fps drops so I just stay away from them most of the time. I think it's to do with all the road bridges. Lolsmurf do you prefer this to ETS yet?
how do you mean ?

If your question is whether I like this game more than ETS the answer is yes.
This game doesnt get boring after playing it several hours and making choises affect the story so everybody plays the game on his/her own way
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:31 AM
brasil brasil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Here too..

First, sorry, i have no nice english.

Here too, cant join on san francisco "missions", the screen starts freeze, impossible play.

I can save game with freezes? Yes, but, close and open new game the freez continue.

Have no distorted screen, just freezes in the game.

Game info: ENG All updates ok

System Info: Win 7 64 "all up dates ok" - Have no vírus. - Drivers, sound, video all up dated.

Hardware info: Phenom II x3 5Gb DDR2 - MB ECS A780GM-A Ultra Black Series - ATI HD 5770 1Gb DDR5 XFX - (Juniper XT Protocol)

I think all undestand-me, sorry a bad english.

Have nice day.

Last edited by brasil; 07-19-2010 at 05:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-19-2010, 10:24 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brasil View Post
First, sorry, i have no nice english.

Here too, cant join on san francisco "missions", the screen starts freeze, impossible play.

I can save game with freezes? Yes, but, close and open new game the freez continue.

Have no distorted screen, just freezes in the game.

Game info: ENG All updates ok

System Info: Win 7 64 "all up dates ok" - Have no vírus. - Drivers, sound, video all up dated.

Hardware info: Phenom II x3 5Gb DDR2 - MB ECS A780GM-A Ultra Black Series - ATI HD 5770 1Gb DDR5 XFX - (Juniper XT Protocol)

I think all undestand-me, sorry a bad english.

Have nice day.
Hello, and welcome to the forum.

What speed is your computer? GHz?
Everything else looks good.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-19-2010, 11:29 AM
brasil brasil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by USA Trucker View Post
Hello, and welcome to the forum.

What speed is your computer? GHz?
Everything else looks good.
hi ...

Is 2.8GHz

I solved question...

Just open game folder and give a admin (win) permission to:
rungame.exe

diretory /bin:
rnr.exe
minidumper.exe

note: No need use compatibility mode, just admin permission.

Now, go to Advanced system config on win7 64, and add rungame.exe, rnr.exe and minidumper.exe in DEP config.

It procedure just solve a critical freezes problems. I dont know my fps now, but, no more 2 to 4 fps O.o ... finally, i can play, no more freeze.


Have nice day.

Last edited by brasil; 07-19-2010 at 10:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-21-2010, 01:49 AM
SuperToast SuperToast is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 13
Default "Mediocre" performance in general

Does anyone else seem to struggle to get into the 30s for FPS in this game? I seem to stick around the 20s on average, with traffic minimal (I hate to be alone ha ha). It seems that changing the graphics doesn't make a difference. I set the game at minimum, restart the game even, and still get FPS in the 20s. I go max, restart, same thing. Everything in between doesn't seem to make a difference either. I get 10 FPS around the San Francisco bay area as many have pointed out have the same issue.

I have the English version of the game, with hotfix too.

And I thought my pc was in pretty decent spec

Manufacturer:
Dell Inc.
Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz
Memory:
6144MB RAM (6GB spec)
Hard Drive:
483 GB (500GB spec)
Video Card:
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX+ OC 512MB GDDR3
Monitor:
Dell Widescreen 19" 16:10 ratio 1440x900 (Digital)
Sound Card:
Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Speakers/Headphones:
Stereo Standard Dell Speakers + Subwoofer
Keyboard:
USB Root Hub
Mouse:
USB Root Hub
Mouse Surface:
Pittsburgh Steelers baby!!!
Operating System:
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Motherboard:
whatever the heck Dell computers come with
Computer Case:
Standard Dell Studio 540 Desktop Case

Perhaps its the cpu that's dragging, or the low graphics memory I have?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-21-2010, 07:43 AM
Karl Morytz Karl Morytz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I noticed MASSIVE memory leaks and huge fps drop after 1-2 hour of playing, when traffic is set to any value than 0%. So it looks like it is traffic related bug that is causing it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-21-2010, 11:02 AM
Eraser74 Eraser74 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Default

This game has overall a pretty bad performance, it seems that it wasn´t optimised at all.

I have serious framerate drops when haven a few cars on screen, changing the graphics option doesn´t do much and I play on 1024*768.

System:

Amd Dualcore 64X2 5000+
4GB Ram
ATI 4670 512MB
Win7 32bit

German Truck Simulator or Euro Truck Simulator run at much higher framerate with a higher resolution and look better overall.

But I do like Rig´n Roll for its arcade approach to the genre, having all those mission per CB and all, I just hope the game gets optimised more with further updates.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-21-2010, 11:34 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eraser74 View Post
System:

Amd Dualcore 64X2 5000+
4GB Ram
ATI 4670 512MB
Win7 32bit
What speed is your CPU, GHz?
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.