1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 02-05-2012, 12:06 AM
Ra'Kaan Ra'Kaan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpax View Post
Hello,

On C6 forum JV69_Kartoffe gave me the solution. IL2.exe and TrackIr.exe must run both with same rights : admin or not. So I put both executables to run in admin mode and I got back the TiR hotkeys while running IL2.

If this can help some body....

Salute
Thank you, fixed me right up!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-09-2012, 04:21 PM
FenbeiduO's Avatar
FenbeiduO FenbeiduO is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Exclamation Hi,Dear DT!

The 6dof in 4.11 is works as 5dof (for me?). I mean the other 1axis are useless...(sorry~) --->I can't ZOOM sight forward/backward effectivly anymore in game like 4.10with 6dof mod before.To explan myself clearly I made a video
http://youtu.be/GuAWAvZL6S0
(sorry for the fps)
OR is there anything(like[HookView Config])wrong with my conf.ini?
mine:

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=0.4
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=2
LeanF=1
LeanS=0.5
Raise=0.4
RubberBand=0.6

Last edited by FenbeiduO; 02-09-2012 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-11-2012, 11:27 AM
kpax kpax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hello,

Have you checked this :
"Then check, if you are in flight position and not in aiming position (where 6DoF is disabled) - to change between both use Shift+F1. " ?



Quote:
Originally Posted by FenbeiduO View Post
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][SIZE="4"]The 6dof in 4.11 is works as 5dof (for me?). I mean the other 1axis are useless...(sorry~) --->I can't ZOOM sight forward/backward effectivly anymore in game like 4.10with 6dof mod before.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-11-2012, 11:44 AM
MicroWave's Avatar
MicroWave MicroWave is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FenbeiduO View Post
The 6dof in 4.11 is works as 5dof (for me?). I mean the other 1axis are useless...(sorry~) --->I can't ZOOM sight forward/backward effectivly anymore in game like 4.10with 6dof mod before.To explan myself clearly I made a video
http://youtu.be/GuAWAvZL6S0
(sorry for the fps)
OR is there anything(like[HookView Config])wrong with my conf.ini?
mine:

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=0.4
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=2
LeanF=1
LeanS=0.5
Raise=0.4
RubberBand=0.6
6DoF consists of 3 rotation angles and 3 moving axes:
left-right motion
up-down motion
forward-backward motion
rotation in azimuth
rotation in tangage
roll
Roll of the camera is only possible for TiR devices.

Zooming in/out is a completely separate feature.
__________________
A designer knows he has achieved perfection not when there is nothing left to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-11-2012, 02:20 PM
FenbeiduO's Avatar
FenbeiduO FenbeiduO is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 30
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroWave View Post
Zooming in/out is a completely separate feature.
Thanks for the reply microwave.I can distinguish between zoom and 'forward/backward motion'feature now.

Tanks for your eagerness kpax

BTW:I propose to combine zoom and F/Bward motion fountion.In the game zoom is a high frequency used feature. If so,that will more effective than we use key or axis.

Last edited by FenbeiduO; 02-11-2012 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-15-2012, 04:58 PM
perproqra perproqra is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

DOF with mouse

Is there a way to switch DOF controlled by mouse to :

when I press the LeftMouseButton I move the head X (left/right) and Y axis (up and down)
???

Now. By the defoult mouse controlling XX (left/right) and Z (front/back)
i want to switch Z with Y
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:30 AM
-=MadCat=- -=MadCat=- is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
Default

If you switch to "gunsight view" in the Heinkel Lerche, you don't look down far enough anymore.
The ultra-sound altimeter and vertical speed indicator are impossible to see now, unless you bend the head, outside of "gunsight view", in a really odd position.

Good night everyone !
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-05-2012, 01:28 AM
Treetop64's Avatar
Treetop64 Treetop64 is offline
What the heck...?
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Redwood City, California
Posts: 512
Default

Don't know if this was mentioned already. This occurs when using the mouse to look around. After about 30 minutes or more in mission the view begins to become a bit spastic and jittery when looking around. This "view spasm" only occurs for a moment as the player looks around with the mouse. Once this does begin to occur, it only happens when the player looks somewhere quickly. If the player pans the mouse slowly the spasm does not happen.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-09-2012, 11:45 PM
MOG_Hammer MOG_Hammer is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jermin View Post
Not a bug.

The default height of line of sight (when Shift + F1 is disabled) is a bit lower than the aiming line in Bf-109s and Fw-190s. I have to stretch my head upwards and rightwards to get the reticle into the center of the revi sight in order to aim, which will make my neck uncomfortable after some time of playing.

Could you please consider lifting the default line of sight to the same height of the aiming sight so that we only need to move our heads a little to right to aim?
Use your trackIR software to edit your TrackIR profile in the x axis to make it go further away when only moving a little. Do the same to your Y axis so you will not have to raise or lower your head much. Rembember I am not talking about your pitch and yaw axis. BTW you might use the TrackIR 5 software (compatible with TrackIR 4 pro and TrackIR 5 devices) which is easier to understand and set up.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-11-2012, 03:28 PM
Ace1staller Ace1staller is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: somewhere in the united states
Posts: 125
Default

Fix the Throttle system on the Fw-190A-4. TD, I realized it only reaches 88% in flight and its unfair because its harder to get the plane moving fast at a 100% throttle. Also please fix the landing gear on the F4F-3 Wildcat. It refuses to open when I was pressing the button that lowers the gears.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.