1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:47 AM
inferno7312 inferno7312 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Unhappy Nvidia card can not use full screen

Hey guys
I just purchased and installed the cod and news patch 1.09. Today
Loads up fine but when i goto play it, it just goes backt to my desktop, i can hear the sounds but i cant see the game i pres the Esc key and it take me back to the in game menu

Everything is fine when I choose windows mode and pseudo full screen.

My system inform
OS: windows 7 64bit
memory: 4G
video Card: GTX 460SE,

I checked directx . nothing is wrong.

Is there anybody can give me a help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2012, 03:35 AM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default

When I get home AI can post my ini settings on here for you to compare. bad news is you will have to wait 5 hours unless someone else can do this for Inferno???

conf.ini under your c:\Documents\1c folder
__________________
__________________
Win7, 64bit Ultra
Asus P8P67Pro MB
Intel i7-2600K
Coursair 16GB (4x 4GB), DDR3-1600MHz
Gainward Nvidia 580GTX 3GB DDR5
850-Watt Modular Power Supply
WIN7 and COD on Gskill SSD 240GB
40" Panasonic LCD
TrackIR5 +
Thrustmaster Warthog stick, throttle & pedals
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:45 AM
inferno7312 inferno7312 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Default

No one knows what is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:11 AM
nearmiss nearmiss is offline
Global Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,679
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by inferno7312 View Post
No one knows what is wrong?
No more information than you have you might load the COD, and go to video options.

The anti-epilepsy created problems for alot of users, along with some of the other settings.

Try some combinations, post your DirectX settings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iclone_001_04102012_190809.jpg (299.3 KB, 24 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:28 AM
AbortedMan AbortedMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 241
Default

Also if you're using any overlays like MSI afterburner, EVGA precision that show gpu info in conjunction with custom fxaa .dll's it causes display issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:56 AM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

Inferno,

Does your Nvidia Control Panel settings (resolution: -e.g. native resolution or what ever you are using match what you have set in game. go to --Options/video/Resolution in game and check that they match.
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2012, 05:49 AM
r0bc r0bc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 190
Default

Try hitting alt key plus enter key
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2012, 11:22 AM
Kurfürst Kurfürst is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 705
Default

I had an nVidia car earlier and had the same problem. One fix that worked for me was setting aero desktop off in Win 7. But apparantly this is some kind of conflict with the Green drivers, I have a Red car since and no trouble so far.
__________________
Il-2Bugtracker: Feature #200: Missing 100 octane subtypes of Bf 109E and Bf 110C http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/200
Il-2Bugtracker: Bug #415: Spitfire Mk I, Ia, and Mk II: Stability and Control http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/415

Kurfürst - Your resource site on Bf 109 performance! http://kurfurst.org
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:12 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

You could also try 'pseudo' full screen, thats what I use anyway with a GTX285.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:25 PM
hc_wolf hc_wolf is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 439
Default

make sure you have these settings in your conf.ini


[BOB]
EpilepsyFilter=0

[window]
DepthBits =24
StencilBits=8
DrawIfNotFocused=0
SaveAspect=0
Render=D3D10_0
width=1920
height=1080
posLeft=0
posTop=0
ColourBits=32
FullScreen=1
ChangeScreenRes=1
Frequency=60
StereoMode=0
__________________
__________________
Win7, 64bit Ultra
Asus P8P67Pro MB
Intel i7-2600K
Coursair 16GB (4x 4GB), DDR3-1600MHz
Gainward Nvidia 580GTX 3GB DDR5
850-Watt Modular Power Supply
WIN7 and COD on Gskill SSD 240GB
40" Panasonic LCD
TrackIR5 +
Thrustmaster Warthog stick, throttle & pedals
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.