1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > King's Bounty Editor

King's Bounty Editor Info, hints, questions and etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:05 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Exclamation Textures pack for Editor direct link

As soon as we received several complaints about the lack of textures pack in some versions of Crossworlds we decided to give you the direct link to this archive.
This file can be used with all versions besides Steam.
Please extract this self-extracting archive to the "King’s Bounty Crossworlds\data" folder.

You can download the pack here (3 Gb).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:28 AM
bladeking77 bladeking77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 82
Default

Thank you. I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:38 AM
Chefman Chefman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
As soon as we received several complaints about the lack of textures pack in some versions of Crossworlds we decided to give you the direct link to this archive.
This file can be used with all versions besides Steam.
Please extract this self-extracting archive to the "King’s Bounty Crossworlds\data" folder.

You can download the pack here (3 Gb).
You guys rock, thank you! You've made a whole lot of your customers very happy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:49 PM
onepiece's Avatar
onepiece onepiece is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chile, O PAIS MAS GRANDE DO MONDO
Posts: 209
Default

Thank you!!
Now lets try some rock'n roll shall we?

(lets hope no one makes some naked units just for the sake of it XD)
__________________
Time to become an active member!!

King's Bounty for the LOLZ!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2010, 02:57 PM
welcome welcome is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:02 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default

I downloaded this sourcemedia pack, installed it fine. Everything seemed to be going good on my tutorial lesson until!....
I saved out my game I had been working on and reloaded it later today. I start painting my textures agian and bam! I get this huge problem.
A big checkerbox texture appears and has, [texture not found] painted in it!? Yet I can repaint over it using any texture in the pack... What's going on here? anyone have this issue before? How do I fix it? I clearly can load all my texture and use them... So I really don't understand my problem.
This is what it looks like -->
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:03 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default

seems my image did not work http:// img34.imageshack.us/i/picture1texturenotfound.jpg/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:05 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default

http://img34.imageshack.us/i/picture...enotfound.jpg/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:11 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default

I also have an issue with the naming convention... Seems like textures are in random orders everywhere, with random names... like Human_sand_01 next to Hamen_rock1a...
Human spelt differantly to not using underscores to using them agian later... Very strange naming convention...

That doesn't bother me too much, I only discovered it because all my mouse over texture tips are in russian. MY tutorial says use this human_01 texture... I can't find it. So I started renaming all of my texture tips just so I could find what I needed. That's alot of work to rename all those textures. So I did just the human pack, saved, reloaded the editor and thats when I found my first issue with the Textures not found problem. But it does that with every pack not just humans...

Is this the only way to fix the texture mouse over tips? --> http://img52.imageshack.us/f/renamingtextures.jpg/

And is there anyway to properly align the naming convention? So all my grass is together and my sand together etc...?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:01 PM
JonnyFiveAlive JonnyFiveAlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 15
Default Fixed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonnyFiveAlive View Post
I downloaded this sourcemedia pack, installed it fine. Everything seemed to be going good on my tutorial lesson until!....
I saved out my game I had been working on and reloaded it later today. I start painting my textures agian and bam! I get this huge problem.
A big checkerbox texture appears and has, [texture not found] painted in it!? Yet I can repaint over it using any texture in the pack... What's going on here? anyone have this issue before? How do I fix it? I clearly can load all my texture and use them... So I really don't understand my problem.
This is what it looks like -->
So I found a method to this madness. I suppose I got the textures to work properly AFTER I had started this project.. I created a new one, and happened to create the same name for my map (sunset_isle). Funny thing was, I started to paint and it loaded all my previous painted textures from the old project and the original sunset isle. So there I was with a flat map with my old paint, and no texture not loaded bug.

Hmmm.... So I just went into the session folder and copied my old localizations folder into my new project and walla!! it works perfect and I didn't lose any work...

Only problem I have now is that darn naming convention... I suppose I will have to renaim the tool tip for the hundreds of textures

I really wish the grasses and sands etc.. were all properly grouped and no russion tool tips with this source media download...

But what can you do right.... If there is anyway of mass re-naming or re-orginizing please let me know... Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.