1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > Mods

Mods King's Bounty: Crossworlds Mods

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2011, 06:54 AM
grimeleven grimeleven is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 72
Default Reserve Extended (5 Slots)

Here is the reserve mod for Armored Princess now compatible with Crossworlds and other mods like Adventure mod and Red Sands.

This was made with the work of the original mod maker "pcbun" awesome mod "soulbook" and since he seems no longer involved with the game, it was not possible to get permissions. Soulbook

All credits to him, i only did the job to modify the code to remove unwanted parts and make the tooltip "hint" to work on reserve units. Now shows Numbers, Type, Name and right-clicking works too


Enjoy

Grimeleven

Instructions: Extract "Reserve Extended.kfs" into \Kings Bounty Armored Princess\sessions\??????\mods
The ???? is your active campaign, orcs, adventure or red_sands, depending on your setup. Create the "mods" folder if it is not there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reserve.jpg (122.7 KB, 554 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Reserve Extended.zip (124.7 KB, 1225 views)

Last edited by grimeleven; 08-20-2011 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2011, 08:35 AM
saroumana saroumana is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 93
Default

It's great, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2011, 09:48 AM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Default

Thanks a million time I've tried to make it compatible with KBCW but it's too complicated. Thanks a second time, does mod soulbook contain any other interesting things?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2011, 06:47 PM
zini4_tha_grunt zini4_tha_grunt is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 83
Default

I wish i could insert this realy helpfull and usefull mod in upcoming Red Sands 1.4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2011, 07:43 PM
grimeleven grimeleven is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 72
Default

Sure do so, it should have been a feature in the game from day 1 , can't play without it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2011, 07:55 AM
Belcanzor Belcanzor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 47
Default

I think I find some horrible bug.
If you train troops (my game as no gorgons...) the new slots become empty.
I m using Red Sands.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2011, 04:31 PM
infernal1800 infernal1800 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 93
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belcanzor View Post
I think I find some horrible bug.
If you train troops (my game as no gorgons...) the new slots become empty.
I m using Red Sands.
Really, I have no problem with new troops from Redsands, even my created troop. Maybe you didnt install the mod correctly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:44 PM
Belcanzor Belcanzor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 47
Default

I train in Verona, every time I train a beholder the slots that as ? as symbol become empty. I alway carry a pirate for the 10% gold, just 1 guy, but the loss of 49 demonologist is hard, and some mystik. Anyway I keep the mod because I can left the troop in a nearby castle, I just post for warn others, if I m the only one with that bug is ok.
Mod is in : D:\1C Company\King’s Bounty Crossworlds\sessions\red_sands\mods
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2011, 02:10 AM
grimeleven grimeleven is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 72
Default

I don't know but you should post a screenshot, i've tested mine and i can train beholders and they display correctly in all slots.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg kb 2011-08-18 21-39-17-98.jpg (116.3 KB, 205 views)
File Type: jpg kb 2011-08-18 21-39-22-71.jpg (140.7 KB, 208 views)
File Type: jpg train.jpg (130.4 KB, 173 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2011, 04:30 PM
Belcanzor Belcanzor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Argentina, Buenos Aires
Posts: 47
Default

Weird...
Well is ok if only my game as the bug.
Bug or no is a very good addition, thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.