1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-26-2011, 01:56 PM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackrat View Post
So in effect the number of AI increases with each mission load?
yes, that is what the script is for that i posted in the OP
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-26-2011, 02:21 PM
Blackrat Blackrat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thee_oddball View Post
yes, that is what the script is for that i posted in the OP
Okay, I know nothing about the mission side of things, I am using Doghouses 1.6 version and that script is not in his cs file that I can see.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-26-2011, 04:33 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackrat View Post
So in effect the number of AI increases with each mission load?
It should increase if it is not destroyed by any script as far as I understand. I may be wrong of cause. We just started testing my mission on Repka server. Sometimes many AI just die at the same time after mission load.

When you have actors from previous mission do they behave normally or die in the beginning of new mission? Developers asked us to provide a log of such deaths and a track as logs are not enough. If you have the same problem please provide a log with a track I'll post it for devs at sukhoi.ru.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-27-2011, 06:07 AM
Blackrat Blackrat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
It should increase if it is not destroyed by any script as far as I understand. I may be wrong of cause. We just started testing my mission on Repka server. Sometimes many AI just die at the same time after mission load.

When you have actors from previous mission do they behave normally or die in the beginning of new mission? Developers asked us to provide a log of such deaths and a track as logs are not enough. If you have the same problem please provide a log with a track I'll post it for devs at sukhoi.ru.
I had that in the early weeks but not now, now it just states actor not destroyed. Are the Devs only paying attention at sukhoi.ru and not here?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-27-2011, 06:12 AM
Blackrat Blackrat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

OKay gotta an issue with rotation, it seems to rotate (same mission reloading) but then all clients timeout even with the DOS box open still. Any ideas?

Start.cmd

Code:
console LOG on
console LOGTIME on
difficulty HeadShake 1
mp_dotrange DOT 20
f mission1.cmd
mission1.cmd

Code:
battle stop

missLoad 128Bobv1_6.mis
timeout 900.00 chat Welcome to Syndicate full real server ALL
timeout 900.00 chat www.syndicatesquadron.com for forum and Vent details ALL
timeout 900.00 chat Maps rotate Every 3 hours ALL
timeout 10200.000 chat Map will change in 10 minutes ALL
timeout 10500.000 chat Map will change in 5 minutes ALL
timeout 10620.000 chat Map will change in 3 minutes ALL
timeout 10680.000 chat Map will change in 2 minutes ALL
timeout 10740.000 chat Map will change in 1 minutes ALL
timeout 10800.000 f mission2.cmd
battle start
mission2.cmd

Code:
battle stop

missLoad 128Bobv1_6.mis
timeout 900.00 chat Welcome to Syndicate full real server ALL
timeout 900.00 chat www.syndicatesquadron.com for forum and Vent details ALL
timeout 900.00 chat Maps rotate Every 3 hours ALL
timeout 10200.000 chat Map will change in 10 minutes ALL
timeout 10500.000 chat Map will change in 5 minutes ALL
timeout 10620.000 chat Map will change in 3 minutes ALL
timeout 10680.000 chat Map will change in 2 minutes ALL
timeout 10740.000 chat Map will change in 1 minutes ALL
timeout 10800.000 f mission1.cmd
battle start
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-27-2011, 06:30 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackrat View Post
Are the Devs only paying attention at sukhoi.ru and not here?
We have a long-time community member at sukhoi who happens to be a part of dev team now but does not speak English. Most of the dev team does not speak English I think and do not have time to read forums except for bug-report threads.

This 1C site is a forum of the publisher for Russia and CIS only.
Official support for international community is done by the international publisher at UBI forums. They must be more helpful.

Last edited by Ataros; 04-27-2011 at 06:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-27-2011, 06:43 AM
Blackrat Blackrat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ataros View Post
We have a long-time community member at sukhoi who happens to be a part of dev team now but does not speak English. Most of the dev team does not speak English I think and do not have time to read forums except for bug-report threads.

This 1C site is a forum of the publisher for Russia and CIS only.
Official support for international community is done by the international publisher at UBI forums. They must be more helpful.
Thanks for that, at least we have an ear listening somewhere and you are doing a great job picking snippets up here and passing it on thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-27-2011, 06:53 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Here is an almost official bugreports thread for online bugs http://translate.googleusercontent.c...lYwV5FU3XRsTLQ

Feel free to post your error logs there if you wish. The guy from dev team is naryv and he is very helpful. He provided the scripts you use on SYN server.

upd.

Dedicated Server thread http://translate.googleusercontent.c...6jWpYbSJr4CTNw

Editors, scripts, mission forums http://translate.google.com/translat....php%3Ff%3D233

Last edited by Ataros; 04-27-2011 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-27-2011, 09:08 AM
Blackrat Blackrat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 133
Default

Just watched the server rotate, all in the Dos box is okay and reports battle started again, but clients time out. I checked the processes and launcher was maxxing out one of the cores and using 518mb of RAM. Deffo a bug or something happening when stopping a battle and restarting it after reloading the mission.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-27-2011, 07:04 PM
MuxaHuk MuxaHuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Default

thank you for your reports!
we are reading almost all topics, but haven't much time to reply.

We are checking rotation script, no errors as i can see.
may be a new beta-patch (from 27 april) will fix problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.